Company profile

Ticker
MTZ
Exchange
Website
CEO
José Ramón Mas
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Burnup & Sims Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
650829355

MTZ stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

31 Oct 19
14 Dec 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 2.02B 1.94B 1.52B 1.92B
Net income 128.6M 119.71M 43.11M 31.9M
Diluted EPS 1.69 1.58 0.57 0.41
Net profit margin 6.38% 6.17% 2.84% 1.66%
Net change in cash -16.08M 15.98M 15.77M -41.06M
Cash on hand 43.1M 59.18M 43.19M 27.42M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 6.91B 6.61B 5.13B 4.21B
Net income 259.66M 347.21M 131.26M -79.11M
Diluted EPS 3.26 4.22 1.61 -0.98
Net profit margin 3.76% 5.26% 2.56% -1.88%
Net change in cash -12.9M 1.56M 33.78M -19.08M
Cash on hand 27.42M 40.33M 38.77M 4.98M

Financial data from MasTec earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Revenue. For the three month period ended September 30, 2019, consolidated revenue totaled $2,017 million as compared with $1,977 million for the same period in 2018, an increase of $39 million, or 2%. Revenue increased in our Power Generation and Industrial segment by $82 million, or 46%, in our Communications segment by $18 million, or 3%, and in our Electrical Transmission segment by $4 million, or 4%, offset, in part, by a decrease in revenue our Oil and Gas segment of $63 million, or 6%. Acquisitions contributed $42 million in revenue for the three month period ended September 30, 2019, and organic revenue decreased by approximately $2 million as compared with the same period in 2018.
  • Communications Segment. Communications revenue was $680 million for the three month period ended September 30, 2019, as compared with $662 million for the same period in 2018, an increase of $18 million, or 3%. Organic revenue increased by approximately $16 million, or 2%, as compared with the same period in 2018, and acquisitions contributed $2 million of revenue for the three month period ended September 30, 2019. The increase in organic revenue was primarily driven by higher levels of wireless and wireline/fiber revenue, partially offset by a decrease in install-to-the-home revenue as compared with the same period in the prior year.
  • Oil and Gas Segment. Oil and Gas revenue was $973 million for three month period ended September 30, 2019, as compared with $1,036 million for the same period in 2018, a decrease of $63 million, or 6%. Organic revenue decreased by approximately $103 million, or 10%, as compared with the same period in 2018, and acquisitions contributed $40 million of revenue for the three month period ended September 30, 2019. The decrease in organic revenue was due primarily to the effect of regulatory disruptions on selected long-haul pipeline construction activity, offset in part by project activity and mix, including increased demand for other pipeline projects.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: acceleration, adding, bear, consecutive, convenience, default, drawn, earlier, enhanced, equivalent, expedient, explicitly, foregoing, frequently, guaranty, highest, incurrence, inflation, insignificant, introduced, join, junior, Leverage, Midstream, model, monthly, prime, Ratio, reassessed, rental, repayment, residual, spun, state, sublease, swing, temporarily, undrawn, unrestricted, unspecified, weekly
Removed: favorably, January