Docoh
Loading...

COMP Compass

Company profile

Ticker
COMP
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Urban Compass, Inc.
SEC CIK
IRS number
300751604

COMP stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

13 May 21
17 May 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Mar 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Compass earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Cash on hand (at last report) 329.6M 329.6M
Cash burn (monthly) 70.87M 15.77M
Cash used (since last report) 111.09M 24.71M
Cash remaining 218.51M 304.89M
Runway (months of cash) 3.1 19.3

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
3 May 21 Eileen K Murray RSU Class A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 12,472 0 12,472
3 May 21 Phillips JR Charles E RSU Class A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 12,472 0 12,472
3 May 21 Jeffrey T Housenbold RSU Class A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 12,472 0 12,472
3 May 21 Pamela Thomas-Graham RSU Class A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 12,472 0 12,472
3 May 21 Steven J Sordello RSU Class A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 12,472 0 12,472

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Revenue increased by $494.0 million, or 79.7%, for the three months ended March 31, 2021 compared to the three months ended March 31, 2020. The increase during the three months ended March 31, 2021 compared to the prior year period was primarily driven by an increase in the number of agents that joined our platform during 2020 and 2021, a higher volume of transactions from both new and existing agents, continued geographic expansion both within our existing and new markets, as well as from a modest increase in average transaction value. The Average Number of Principal Agents for the three months ended March 31, 2021 grew 20% to 9,812 compared to 8,151 for the three months ended March 31, 2020. Total Transactions for the three months ended March 31, 2021 grew 67% to 40,268 compared to 24,111 for the three months ended March 31, 2020.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg

Proxies

No filings