Docoh
Loading...

BSTG Biostage

Biostage, Inc. is a biotechnology company, which engages in the development of organ implants to treat congenital defects, cancers, and life-threatening conditions of the esophagus, bronchus and trachea. It operates through Cellframe technology, engineered to stimulate the body's signaling pathways and natural healing process to regenerate and restore organ function. The company was founded on May 3, 2012 and is headquartered in Holliston, MA.

Company profile

Ticker
BSTG
Exchange
CEO
James J. McGorry
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Harvard Apparatus Regenerative Technology, Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Harvard Apparatus Regenerative Technology GmbH • Biostage Limited • Harvard Apparatus Regenerative Technology Limited ...
IRS number
455210462

BSTG stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

13 Aug 21
22 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Biostage earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 501K 501K 501K 501K 501K 501K
Cash burn (monthly) 5K 13.92K 306K 340.08K 204.33K 254.17K
Cash used (since last report) 18.83K 52.41K 1.15M 1.28M 769.53K 957.21K
Cash remaining 482.17K 448.59K -651.42K -779.78K -268.53K -456.21K
Runway (months of cash) 96.4 32.2 -2.1 -2.3 -1.3 -1.8

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Sep 21 DST Capital Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 2 500,000 1M 3,650,000
1 Sep 21 DST Capital Warrant Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 2 250,000 500K 250,000
17 Jun 21 DST Capital Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 2 150,000 300K 3,150,000
17 Jun 21 DST Capital Warrant Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 2 75,000 150K 75,000
26 Jan 21 Herman Sanchez Option Common Stock Grant Dispose A No No 1.8 16,413 29.54K 16,413

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Research and development expense decreased approximately $0.2 million, or 44%, to $0.3 million for the three months ended June 30, 2021 as compared to approximately $0.5 million for the three months ended June 30, 2020. This decrease was due to lower headcount resulting in lower salary and share-based compensation expenses period over period.
  • General and administrative expense decreased approximately $0.1 million, or 15%, to $0.6 million for the three months ended June 30, 2021 compared to approximately $0.7 million for the three months ended June 30, 2020. This decrease was due to $ lower headcount resulting in lower salary and share-based compensation expenses period over period.
  • On May 23, 2021, we were notified by the Lender that provided our PPP Loan that the Small Business Administration determined that our application for PPP loan forgiveness was approved, and the SBA remitted the forgiven amount to the Lender. As a result, we recorded a gain from forgiveness of our notes payable of approximately $0.4 million.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: admitted, allegedly, behalf, carrier, compel, compensatory, counsel, County, coverage, currency, defense, discovery, dollar, eliminated, Europe, exact, exceed, face, functional, German, Germany, GmbH, half, hearing, intercompany, lose, malpractice, motion, NaN, oppose, parent, party, plaintiff, prevail, produce, punitive, recovery, referenced, remitted, sanction, source, sustained, UK, unspecified, vacate, vacating, withholding, wrongful
Removed: biologic, bioreactor, Boston, combined, compensate, deceased, decedent, defend, higher, implanted, implanting, incorporated, injury, McGorry, predict, recently, resigned, role, successful, surgeon, surgically, tracheal, ultimate