Loading...
Docoh

PNMAC (PFSI)

We are a specialty financial services firm with a comprehensive mortgage platform and integrated business primarily focused on the production and servicing of U.S. residential mortgage loans (activities which we refer to as mortgage banking) and the management of investments related to the U.S. mortgage market. We believe that our operating capabilities, specialized expertise, access to long-term investment capital, and our management’s experience across all aspects of the mortgage business will allow us to profitably grow these activities and capitalize on other related opportunities as they arise in the future.

Company profile

Ticker
PFSI
Exchange
CEO
David A. Spector
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Pennymac Financial Services, Inc.
SEC CIK
IRS number
800882793

PFSI stock data

Calendar

2 Aug 18
17 Aug 22
31 Dec 22
77.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 177 188 -5.9%
Opened positions 34 25 +36.0%
Closed positions 45 47 -4.3%
Increased positions 53 67 -20.9%
Reduced positions 57 73 -21.9%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.83B 2.22B -17.2%
Total shares 42.05M 44.01M -4.4%
Total puts 3.62M 3.36M +7.9%
Total calls 794K 554.6K +43.2%
Total put/call ratio 4.6 6.1 -24.6%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Stanford L Kurland 8.31M $283.04M 0.0%
TROW T. Rowe Price 4.94M $215.95M +9.3%
MFN Partners Management 4.53M $198.09M 0.0%
MFN Partners 4.23M $257.67M 0.0%
Vanguard 2.72M $118.88M +0.1%
BLK Blackrock 2.18M $95.39M +3.4%
Senvest Management 2.1M $91.95M +2.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.5M $65.71M +91.8%
STT State Street 1.26M $55.05M -2.7%
Epoch Investment Partners 560.54K $24.5M -5.5%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
K2 Principal Fund 308.48K -1.29M -80.7%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.5M +719.42K +91.8%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 459.68K +459.68K NEW
Steadfast Capital Management 440.44K +440.44K NEW
Renaissance Technologies 62.8K -436K -87.4%
TROW T. Rowe Price 4.94M +422.09K +9.3%
GS Goldman Sachs 303.87K -403.1K -57.0%
Assenagon Asset Management 0 -385.4K EXIT
Healthcare Of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund 0 -255.1K EXIT
Basswood Capital Management, L.L.C. 500.54K -251.38K -33.4%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Mr. Cooper

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: AG, BANA, Branch, bulk, Cayman, commenced, DB, Deutsche, dividend, guaranty, indirect, Letter, Merger, opposed, revert, stopped, today, utilized, varied
Removed: discretion, govern, leasing, partnership, provision, repaid, satisfied, vested