Company profile

Ticker
SAIC
Exchange
Website
CEO
Nazzic S. Keene
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
SAIC Gemini, Inc.
SEC CIK
IRS number
461932921

SAIC stock data

(
)
FINRA relative short interest over last month (20 trading days) ?

Calendar

27 Mar 20
6 Apr 20
31 Jan 21

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jan 20 Nov 19 Aug 19 May 19
Revenue 1.54B 1.63B 1.59B 1.62B
Net income 60M 56M 57M 56M
Diluted EPS 1.01 0.94 0.96 0.92
Net profit margin 3.90% 3.44% 3.58% 3.47%
Operating income 88M 94M 95M 93M
Net change in cash 26M -17M 28M -86M
Cash on hand 188M 162M 179M 151M
Cost of revenue 1.37B 1.46B 1.41B 1.44B
Annual (USD) Jan 20 Jan 16 Jan 15
Revenue 6.38B 4.32B 3.89B
Net income 226M 117M 141M
Diluted EPS 3.83 2.47 2.91
Net profit margin 3.54% 2.71% 3.63%
Operating income 370M 227M 240M
Net change in cash -7M -106M
Cash on hand 188M 195M 301M
Cost of revenue 5.67B 3.9B 3.55B

Financial data from company earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Apr 20 Kanouff Yvette Common Stock Buy Aquire P 70.35 1,500 105.52K 2,399
1 Apr 20 Genter Robert S. Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F 74.63 138 10.3K 14,480.368
1 Apr 20 Keene Nazzic S Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F 74.63 630 47.02K 9,005.557
1 Apr 20 O'Hara Michelle A. Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F 74.63 193 14.4K 14,554
1 Apr 20 Scanlon James J. III Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F 74.63 124 9.25K 22,071
75.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 309 309
Opened positions 52 47 +10.6%
Closed positions 52 45 +15.6%
Increased positions 90 75 +20.0%
Reduced positions 100 112 -10.7%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 10.48B 10.1B +3.7%
Total shares 44.77M 44.55M +0.5%
Total puts 68.9K 61.9K +11.3%
Total calls 111.5K 129.6K -14.0%
Total put/call ratio 0.6 0.5 +29.4%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK BlackRock 6.2M $539.42M -0.7%
Vanguard 5.45M $473.94M -2.9%
General Atlantic 4.03M $350.88M 0.0%
Boston Partners 3.18M $276.56M +35.3%
Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. 2.86M $249.2M 0.0%
Wellington Management 2.42M $210.38M -3.4%
STT State Street 1.7M $147.68M -2.2%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.29M $112.04M -5.5%
FMR 962.47K $83.75M -10.0%
NTRS Northern Trust 882.7K $76.81M -3.6%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Boston Partners 3.18M +828.51K +35.3%
Norges Bank 728.86K +728.86K NEW
IVZ Invesco 644.1K +469.81K +269.5%
Millennium Management 385.18K -459.41K -54.4%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 346.48K -458.84K -57.0%
Citadel Advisors 526.36K -310.7K -37.1%
Vanguard 5.45M -162.46K -2.9%
Nuveen Asset Management 624.5K +160.89K +34.7%
Schonfeld Strategic Advisors 2.51K -115.46K -97.9%
FMR 962.47K -106.62K -10.0%
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: accretive, add, alter, American, Annuity, Bearingpoint, broadly, career, Carol, carryforward, categorized, CEO, clerical, Commerce, congressional, contrary, corroborative, custodial, disability, disease, document, documentation, electric, embedded, ensuing, FAA, factoring, FTRB, GDA, Genter, hybrid, Indenture, Inline, inspected, instance, Kanouff, LaRouche, learning, Lockheed, MARPA, Martin, mathematical, matter, Michael, Michelle, migration, momentum, MUFG, NAV, optimization, outbreak, package, pandemic, presidential, PRIAC, Prudential, rationale, recalculated, recast, recouped, ROU, Scanlon, situation, sizable, spread, study, SupplyCore, transformation, trustee, unpredictable, USDA, validate, validating, verified, write, XBRL, Yvette
Removed: Absent, Anthony, Boeing, chapter, Charter, check, competitively, Deborah, delinquent, depict, Deputy, detailed, Dunie, Edward, Exact, expansion, filer, filing, founded, Geospatial, Homeland, inflationary, jointly, Jr, low, mark, Moraco, MTCA, nation, parent, platform, principle, reached, Reconnaissance, Sanderson, scientific, seasoned, separated, shell, shorter, submitted, Surveillance, Telephone, tracing, traded, treatment, Washington, weighted, worked, written