Company profile

Ticker
ICE
Exchange
CEO
Jeffrey Sprecher
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
IntercontinentalExchange Group, Inc.
SEC CIK

ICE stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

29 Oct 20
15 Jan 21
31 Dec 21

News

Quarter (USD) Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 2.01B 2.01B 2.01B 2.01B 2.01B 2.01B
Cash burn (monthly) 90M 5M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 318.51M 17.7M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 1.69B 1.99B n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 18.8 398.7 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
8 Jan 21 Surdykowski Andrew J Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes 118 1,000 118K 35,374
31 Dec 20 David S Goone Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes 115.1272 36,570 4.21M 184,674
31 Dec 20 David S Goone Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M Yes 41.59 36,570 1.52M 221,244
31 Dec 20 David S Goone Employee Stock Option (right to buy) Holding Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No 41.59 36,570 1.52M 36,570
28 Dec 20 Jeffrey C Sprecher Common Stock Gift Dispose G No 0 80,000 0 1,310,946
17 Dec 20 James W Namkung Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes 113 2,193 247.81K 16,423
16 Dec 20 Surdykowski Andrew J Common Stock Sell Dispose S Yes 112 1,000 112K 36,242
87.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1015 1006 +0.9%
Opened positions 104 125 -16.8%
Closed positions 95 80 +18.8%
Increased positions 398 406 -2.0%
Reduced positions 378 352 +7.4%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 49.88B 43.24B +15.4%
Total shares 489.39M 473M +3.5%
Total puts 1.47M 1.19M +22.8%
Total calls 1.72M 1.49M +15.8%
Total put/call ratio 0.9 0.8 +6.1%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 42.97M $4.3B -1.0%
BLK Blackrock 37.73M $3.78B -2.2%
STT State Street 23.52M $2.35B -1.0%
Capital International Investors 22.45M $2.25B +0.1%
Capital World Investors 18.22M $1.82B +0.9%
Lazard Asset Management 15M $1.5B -3.1%
TROW T. Rowe Price 13.67M $1.37B -39.6%
Magellan Asset Management 11.75M $1.18B +254440.7%
NTRS Northern Trust 10.47M $1.05B -0.1%
MS Morgan Stanley 9.77M $977.31M +297.3%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Magellan Asset Management 11.75M +11.75M +254440.7%
Thoma Bravo 9.18M +9.18M NEW
TROW T. Rowe Price 13.67M -8.96M -39.6%
MS Morgan Stanley 9.77M +7.31M +297.3%
Ruane, Cunniff & Goldfarb 3.48M +3.48M NEW
AMP Ameriprise Financial 1.22M -3.28M -72.9%
Massachusetts Financial Services 0 -2.82M EXIT
Swedbank 152.05K -2.11M -93.3%
Ako Capital 1.47M +1.47M NEW
Nikko Asset Management Americas 2.15M +1.39M +181.2%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: accrual, adhering, advisor, appointed, argument, automatically, awaiting, bankruptcy, bench, Bravo, breach, broker, builder, capability, chain, Chapter, civil, CME, Codification, compensatory, confidential, contacted, cooperating, counterfeiting, criminal, defense, difficult, disgorgement, dispute, distinguished, Division, East, Ellie, enable, equitable, floating, formal, fraudulent, fraudulently, incorporated, indirect, infringement, Interbank, Intermediate, Justice, lawsuit, legacy, Live, loan, LP, Mae, mediated, Middle, narrowed, Northern, notified, organizational, platform, Pleasanton, PRD, prepay, realigned, reassessing, reinstatement, remedy, revalued, rulemaking, scheme, sentiment, shale, solution, sought, SPAN, stage, suit, Thoma, Tier, trademark, trial, variety, West, wholly, workflow, wrongdoing
Removed: appeal, bond, Circuit, complaint, derivative, liquid, multinational, pilot, propose, scheduled