Company profile

Ticker
MTCH
Exchange
CEO
Amanda W. Ginsberg
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Match.com, Inc.
SEC CIK

MTCH stock data

(
)

Calendar

9 May 19
15 Jul 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Mar 19 Dec 18 Sep 18 Jun 18
Revenue 464.63M 457.34M 443.94M 421.2M
Net income 123.03M 115.54M 130.16M 132.5M
Diluted EPS 0.42 0.39 0.44 0.45
Net profit margin 26.48% 25.26% 29.32% 31.46%
Operating income 118.83M 151M 139.9M 150.17M
Net change in cash 37.91M -215.65M 92.84M 22.25M
Cash on hand 224.86M 186.95M 402.6M 309.76M
Cost of revenue 120.22M 111.21M 107.51M 97.33M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Revenue 1.73B 1.33B 1.12B 909.71M
Net income 477.94M 350.15M 171.45M 120.38M
Diluted EPS 1.61 1.18 0.64 0.65
Net profit margin 27.63% 26.31% 15.33% 13.23%
Operating income 553.29M 360.52M 315.55M 212.98M
Net change in cash -85.68M 18.97M 165.48M -39.46M
Cash on hand 186.95M 272.62M 253.65M 88.17M
Cost of revenue 410M 279.5M 195.65M 134.39M

Financial data from Match earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: abandon, abroad, accessible, achieve, administered, agreed, aim, ASC, assurance, attention, avoid, back, behavior, beneficial, blocking, body, bore, Brexit, broadband, cancellation, cease, ceasing, chargeback, Code, commerce, commonplace, complex, comply, compromise, Computershare, conflict, conflicting, consent, constantly, content, context, contrary, costly, country, cultural, Culture, damage, decided, defamatory, delay, desirable, digital, diminished, discourage, dispose, Dissemination, distance, document, drawn, effectuate, Electronic, embedded, emotionally, enforced, enforcement, entitled, escalation, EU, evolve, evolving, exceed, exert, experienced, face, failed, failing, Fight, fine, fixed, flexibility, FTC, GDPR, handling, harm, harmed, hostile, hurt, illegal, impede, impression, inability, inaccurate, inappropriate, inconsistent, inconsistently, indemnity, influence, Inline, inquire, instance, Interactive, intermediary, internationally, internet, interpretation, interpreted, introduction, investigation, iv, kind, Kingdom, lack, language, Lastly, legislation, Legislative, letter, levying, lose, Mach, maintenance, mandating, Marco, merger, misled, misrepresentation, municipal, negligent, network, networking, neutrality, neutrally, nonvoting, notably, occurrence, offensive, organizational, Paper, passed, physically, point, political, popularity, preempt, preserve, prevent, prevented, prioritization, privacy, proceeding, produce, produced, promulgation, published, qualify, qualifying, quantitative, rapidly, receipt, released, reliable, repaid, repay, repayment, repeal, representation, reputation, residual, romance, ROU, Rubio, scope, scrutiny, Secretary, Senator, sex, simplifying, slower, Sport, staffing, storage, strategic, stringent, structure, sublease, successfully, suffered, suitable, summarized, surety, terrorism, threat, throttling, trafficking, transmission, treatment, trustee, turn, unable, unauthorized, underage, undermine, unitary, unlawful, unrest, war, web, White, XBRL
Removed: account, advertisement, allegedly, announcement, ano, appointed, appointing, approving, Asia, asserting, assessed, award, billed, Boyle, Bulletin, call, captioned, carryforward, CEO, CFO, Chan, classification, collectability, collected, commercial, component, comprising, concurrent, conducted, consolidating, contemplated, counsel, David, degree, determine, displayed, drop, duration, earnout, education, Europe, evidence, explain, fact, favorable, firm, frequency, GILTI, globally, Gold, granting, grid, guarantee, hand, hinder, history, inception, indefinitely, initially, input, intent, interfering, investee, joint, Judge, July, launch, lead, lesser, lessor, liaison, Lindsay, liquidation, Magistrate, Mary, maximum, McCloskey, misleading, modified, nationwide, newly, nonrefundable, Northern, objective, obtaining, operated, outlined, past, planning, pleading, policy, prepay, presiding, Princeton, projection, proposing, provisional, range, recover, reduction, referring, regularly, reinvest, relief, remeasurement, repatriate, replaced, respond, retained, retrospective, schedule, Scholer, selected, sensitive, servicing, shift, size, slowly, spend, ST, statutory, Stein, Stephany, stipulated, stipulation, store, subjected, substance, taxable, traditional, transferring, transition, umbrella, unrestricted, usage, utilization, utilize, utilizing, virtually