Loading...
Docoh

Sprouts Farmers Market (SFM)

Sprouts is the place where goodness grows. True to its farm-stand heritage, Sprouts offers a unique grocery experience featuring an open layout with fresh produce at the heart of the store. Sprouts inspires wellness naturally with a carefully curated assortment of better-for-you products paired with purpose-driven people. The healthy grocer continues to bring the latest in wholesome, innovative products made with lifestyle-friendly ingredients such as organic, plant-based and gluten-free. Headquartered in Phoenix, and one of the fastest growing retailers in the country, Sprouts employs approximately 35,000 team members and operates more than 360 stores in 23 states nationwide.

Company profile

Ticker
SFM
Exchange
Website
CEO
Jack Sinclair
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
Sprouts Farmers Markets, LLC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Sprouts Farmers Markets Holdings, LLC • Sunflower Farmers Markets, LLC • SFM, LLC • SFM Logistics, LLC • SFM Manager, LLC • SF Market Texas, LLC • Henry’s Holdings LLC • Sprouts Farmers Market Texas, LP • SH Markets, Inc. • SFM Beverages, Inc. ...
IRS number
320331600

SFM stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

3 Aug 22
1 Oct 22
1 Jan 23
Quarter (USD) Jul 22 Apr 22 Jan 22 Oct 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Jan 22 Jan 21 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 288.97M 288.97M 288.97M 288.97M 288.97M 288.97M
Cash burn (monthly) 11.78M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 34.94M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 254.02M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 21.6 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
11 Aug 22 John Scott Neal Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share Sell Dispose S No No 29.9401 2,565 76.8K 40,544
8 Aug 22 Dan J Sanders Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share Sell Dispose S No No 30.2159 28,596 864.05K 9,787
8 Aug 22 Dan J Sanders Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share Sell Dispose S No No 30.2916 31,011 939.37K 38,383
8 Aug 22 Dan J Sanders Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share Option exercise Acquire M No No 24.42 5,107 124.71K 69,394
8 Aug 22 Dan J Sanders Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share Option exercise Acquire M No No 16.47 15,701 258.6K 64,287
8 Aug 22 Dan J Sanders Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share Option exercise Acquire M No No 23.12 7,798 180.29K 48,586
8 Aug 22 Dan J Sanders Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share Option exercise Acquire M No No 28.21 2,405 67.85K 40,788
8 Aug 22 Dan J Sanders Stock Option Common stock, par value $0.001 per share Option exercise Dispose M No No 24.42 5,107 124.71K 10,214
8 Aug 22 Dan J Sanders Stock Option Common stock, par value $0.001 per share Option exercise Dispose M No No 16.47 15,701 258.6K 7,850
8 Aug 22 Dan J Sanders Stock Option Common stock, par value $0.001 per share Option exercise Dispose M No No 23.12 7,798 180.29K 0
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 352 369 -4.6%
Opened positions 48 69 -30.4%
Closed positions 65 38 +71.1%
Increased positions 118 109 +8.3%
Reduced positions 146 138 +5.8%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 2.73B 3.52B -22.3%
Total shares 108.02M 110.28M -2.0%
Total puts 683.8K 571.5K +19.7%
Total calls 753.1K 599.9K +25.5%
Total put/call ratio 0.9 1.0 -4.7%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 13.32M $337.18M -0.9%
Vanguard 10.96M $277.52M -0.5%
FMR 9.63M $243.88M +46.3%
Renaissance Technologies 6.11M $154.62M +3.5%
LSV Asset Management 5.15M $130.52M +0.4%
STT State Street 3.8M $96.2M -1.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 2.96M $75.02M -1.5%
Ubs Global Asset Management Americas 2.4M $60.83M +9.2%
Clearbridge Advisors 2.01M $50.99M -24.3%
Geode Capital Management 1.97M $49.79M -4.4%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
PGGM Investments 0 -3.18M EXIT
FMR 9.63M +3.05M +46.3%
Clearbridge Advisors 2.01M -645.37K -24.3%
Millennium Management 731.31K +574.42K +366.1%
American Century Companies 770.59K -569.29K -42.5%
Ninety One UK 1.1M -551.75K -33.5%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -541.36K EXIT
MS Morgan Stanley 1.63M +485.61K +42.5%
D. E. Shaw & Co. 1.12M +458.56K +69.0%
Border to Coast Pensions Partnership 904.7K -401.25K -30.7%

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: appointed, cancelled, nutrition, resale, supplier, surrendered
Removed: approved, flat, prime, treated, unexercised