Company profile

Ticker
VNCE
Exchange
Website
CEO
Brendan L. Hoffman
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Apparel Holding Corp.
SEC CIK
IRS number
753264870

VNCE stock data

(
)
FINRA relative short interest over last month (20 trading days) ?

Calendar

12 Dec 19
1 Jun 20
2 Feb 21

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Nov 19 Aug 19 May 19 Feb 19
Revenue 86.4M 71.35M 55.12M 77.78M
Net income 7.97M 988K -6.98M 672K
Diluted EPS 0.67 0.08 -0.6 0.06
Net profit margin 9.22% 1.38% -12.66% 0.86%
Operating income 9.06M 1.96M -5.75M 1.96M
Net change in cash 297K 80K 29K -932K
Cash on hand 524K 227K 147K 118K
Cost of revenue 42.86M 36.64M 26.86M 41.13M
Annual (USD) Feb 19 Feb 18 Jan 17 Jan 16
Revenue 278.95M 272.58M 268.2M
Net income -2.02M 58.6M -162.66M 5.1M
Diluted EPS -0.17 7.7 -35.04 1.36
Net profit margin -0.72% 21.50% -60.65%
Operating income 4.14M -18.32M -64.67M 15.73M
Net change in cash -5.25M -15.61M 14.75M 6.12M
Cash on hand 118K 5.37M 20.98M 6.23M
Cost of revenue 148.23M 150.79M 145.38M 169.94M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
17 Apr 20 Engebretson Mark Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F 5.14 1,732 8.9K 27,444
17 Apr 20 Fogel Marie Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F 5.14 994 5.11K 31,520
17 Apr 20 Hoffman Brendan Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F 5.14 10,556 54.26K 281,743
13 Apr 20 Hoffman Brendan Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F 5.59 3,412 19.07K 292,299
13 Apr 20 Engebretson Mark Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F 5.59 914 5.11K 29,176
10.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 42 43 -2.3%
Opened positions 6 10 -40.0%
Closed positions 7 2 +250.0%
Increased positions 13 17 -23.5%
Reduced positions 18 11 +63.6%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 8.54M 35.48M -75.9%
Total shares 1.26M 1.31M -4.4%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Renaissance Technologies 310.75K $1.21M +22.7%
BLK BlackRock 198.98K $772K +0.4%
Vanguard 140.72K $546K +23.0%
FNY Investment Advisers 135K $523K +68.8%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 84.25K $327K +6.9%
Bridgeway Capital Management 58.2K $226K +12.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 47.76K $185K +4.5%
STT State Street 44.7K $173K +4.2%
NTRS Northern Trust 41.29K $160K +2.8%
Geode Capital Management 35.76K $138K -8.4%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Royce & Associates 22.33K -102.97K -82.2%
Renaissance Technologies 310.75K +57.4K +22.7%
FNY Investment Advisers 135K +55K +68.8%
Dynamic Technology Lab Private 10.6K -32.72K -75.5%
Millennium Management 25.39K -29.63K -53.9%
Vanguard 140.72K +26.29K +23.0%
Squarepoint Ops 0 -18.94K EXIT
ExodusPoint Capital Management 0 -15.39K EXIT
Marshall Wace 13.83K -15.08K -52.2%
Two Sigma Investments 12.88K +12.88K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • System or data security issues, such as cyber or malware attacks, as well as other major system failures could disrupt our internal operations or information technology services, and any such disruption could negatively impact our net sales, increase our expenses and harm our reputation.
Management Discussion
  • Net sales for the three months ended November 2, 2019 were $86,404, increasing $2,878, or 3.4%, versus $83,526 for the three months ended November 3, 2018. Net sales by reportable segment were as follows:
  • Net sales from our Wholesale segment decreased $1,884, or 3.6%, to $51,102 in the three months ended November 2, 2019 from $52,986 in the three months ended November 3, 2018, primarily due to lower shipments to the off-price channel, the acceleration of seasonal wholesale deliveries into the second quarter and the seasonal timing of return reserves.  
  • Net sales from our Direct-to-consumer segment increased $4,762, or 15.6%, to $35,302 in the three months ended November 2, 2019 from $30,540 in the three months ended November 3, 2018. Comparable sales increased $2,849, or 9.5%, including e-commerce, primarily due to increase in transactions and in average dollar sale. Non-comparable sales contributed $1,913 of sales growth which includes new stores which have not completed 13 full fiscal months of operations and Vince Unfold. Since November 3, 2018, four net new stores have opened, bringing our total retail store count to 63 as of November 2, 2019, compared to 59 as of the end of the prior year period.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: acquisition, affiliated, allocate, assumption, attention, behalf, bps, CEO, Certification, CFO, CLG, commonly, conducting, Contemporary, diligence, diversion, duly, Exhibit, grow, infringement, instance, integrate, integrated, integrating, integration, Joinder, jointly, leveraging, liable, Los, master, Parker, People, pursue, regulatory, Republic, requisite, scope, seller, simultaneously, substituted, suit, thereunder, thereunto, trademark, unaffiliated, unanticipated, undersigned, unexpected, upsized, warmth
Removed: capsule, collection, creating, footwear, warm