Docoh
Loading...

BURL Burlington Stores

Burlington Stores, Inc., headquartered in New Jersey, is a nationally recognized off-price retailer with Fiscal 2020 net sales of $5.8 billion. The Company is a Fortune 500 company.' The Company operated 761 stores as of the end of the fourth quarter of Fiscal 2020, in 45 states and Puerto Rico, principally under the name Burlington Stores. The Company's stores offer an extensive selection of in-season, fashion-focused merchandise at up to 60% off other retailers' prices, including women's ready-to-wear apparel, menswear, youth apparel, baby, beauty, footwear, accessories, home, toys, gifts and coats.

Company profile

Ticker
BURL
Exchange
CEO
Michael O'Sullivan
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Burlington Holdings, Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Burlington Holdings, LLC • Burlington Holdings Finance, Inc. • Burlington Coat Factory Holdings, LLC • Burlington Coat Factory Investments Holdings, Inc. • Burlington Coat Factory Warehouse Corporation • Burlington Merchandising Corporation • Burlington Coat Factory of Texas, Inc. • Burlington Coat Factory of Texas, L.P. • Burlington Coat Factory of Kentucky, Inc. • Burlington Coat Factory Direct Corporation ...
IRS number
800895227

BURL stock data

(
)

Calendar

26 Aug 21
27 Oct 21
1 Feb 22
Quarter (USD)
Jul 21 May 21 Jan 21 Oct 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Jan 21 Jan 20 Feb 19 Feb 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 1.34B 1.34B 1.34B 1.34B 1.34B 1.34B
Cash burn (monthly) 62.09M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 178.64M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 1.17B n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 18.8 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
4 Oct 21 Marquette Travis Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 10,821 0 12,216
4 Oct 21 Marquette Travis Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,395 0 1,395
4 Oct 21 Marquette Travis Employee Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 277.24 31,598 8.76M 31,598
4 Oct 21 Marquette Travis Employee Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 277.24 3,988 1.11M 3,988
16 Sep 21 Sullivan Michael B O Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 292.41 755 220.77K 68,578
16 Sep 21 Sullivan Michael B O Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 292.41 9,461 2.77M 69,333
7 Jun 21 Jennifer Vecchio Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,608 0 45,135
7 Jun 21 Jennifer Vecchio Employee Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 303.67 4,599 1.4M 4,599
3 Jun 21 Mike Metheny Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 308.18 252 77.66K 2,349
3 Jun 21 Mike Metheny Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 307.36 5,623 1.73M 2,601

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 478 461 +3.7%
Opened positions 66 73 -9.6%
Closed positions 49 52 -5.8%
Increased positions 154 131 +17.6%
Reduced positions 175 195 -10.3%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 22.03B 20.28B +8.7%
Total shares 68.48M 67.93M +0.8%
Total puts 505.6K 394.03K +28.3%
Total calls 366K 279.2K +31.1%
Total put/call ratio 1.4 1.4 -2.1%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
TROW T. Rowe Price 8.51M $2.74B +4.7%
Capital Research Global Investors 6.49M $2.09B -3.1%
Vanguard 5.82M $1.87B -0.2%
BLK Blackrock 3.45M $1.11B -0.5%
FMR 3.06M $984.05M +3.9%
Capital International Investors 2.43M $781.7M +0.1%
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership 2.09M $672.8M +78.7%
Wellington Management 1.72M $553.41M +7.5%
Third Point 1.48M $476.55M -1.3%
STT State Street 1.4M $449.27M +11.7%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership 2.09M +920.43K +78.7%
DSM Capital Partners 0 -552.07K EXIT
Atlanta Capital Management Co L L C 497.52K -387.62K -43.8%
Adage Capital Partners GP, L.L.C. 806.27K -385K -32.3%
TROW T. Rowe Price 8.51M +382.87K +4.7%
Nuveen Asset Management 785.91K +292.63K +59.3%
SLFPY Standard Life Aberdeen 479.62K -275.5K -36.5%
Armistice Capital 256.46K +256.46K NEW
Ardevora Asset Management 226.74K +226.74K NEW
Capital Research Global Investors 6.49M -210.29K -3.1%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Citi Trends
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Good
New words: blended, drove, inception, retired, terminated, volume
Removed: cleaning, cliff, daily, disinfecting, distancing, feet, frequently, impaired, implemented, local, meaningful, practice, relocation, remind, Routinely, Signage, social, wear