Loading...
Docoh

OneMain (OMF)

OneMain Financial has been offering responsible and transparent loans for over 100 years. With almost 1,500 locations throughout 44 states, the company is committed to helping people with their personal loan needs. OneMain and its team members are dedicated to the communities where they live and work.

Company profile

Ticker
OMF
Exchange
CEO
Douglas Shulman
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Springleaf Holdings, Inc., Springleaf Holdings, LLC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
American Health and Life Insurance Company • Ask Benjamin LLC • Chicago River Funding, LLC • Columbia River Funding, LLC • CommoLoCo, Inc. • CREDITHRIFT of Puerto Rico, Inc. • Hubbard River Funding, LLC • Hudson River Funding, LLC • MorEquity, Inc. • Mystic River Funding, LLC ...
IRS number
463348401

OMF stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

29 Jul 22
28 Sep 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 1.06B 1.06B 1.06B 1.06B 1.06B 1.06B
Cash burn (monthly) 37M 102.83M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 109.27M 303.7M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 950.73M 756.3M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 25.7 7.4 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
7 Sep 22 Chadha Rajive Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 34.39 5,185 178.31K 81,259
7 Sep 22 Conrad Micah R. Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 34.39 4,786 164.59K 87,534
15 Jul 22 Shulman Douglas H. Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 37.89 13,826 523.87K 335,786
20 May 22 Shulman Douglas H. Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Buy Acquire P No No 40.233 1,000 40.23K 349,612
10 May 22 Shulman Douglas H. Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Buy Acquire P No No 40.192 750 30.14K 348,612
10 May 22 Shulman Douglas H. Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Buy Acquire P No No 40.834 1,750 71.46K 347,862
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Interest income remained relatively consistent in 2021 when compared to 2020 primarily due to growth in our average net finance receivables, offset by lower yield.
  • Interest expense decreased $90 million or 8.8% in 2021 when compared to 2020 primarily due to a lower average cost of funds along with a decrease in average outstanding debt.
  • See Notes 8 and 9 of the Notes to the Consolidated Financial Statements included in this report for further information on our long-term debt, securitization transactions, and our revolving conduit facilities.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: auto, billed, Daruvala, exclusive, low, ordinary
Removed: advantage, approved, economy, executed, projected, recover, strength, unprecedented