Loading...
Docoh

Aramark (ARMK)

Aramark proudly serves the world's leading educational institutions, Fortune 500 companies, world champion sports teams, prominent healthcare providers, iconic destinations and cultural attractions, and numerous municipalities in 19 countries around the world. It delivers innovative experiences and services in food, facilities management and uniforms to millions of people every day. It strives to create a better world by making a positive impact on people and the planet, including commitments to engage our employees; empower healthy consumers; build local communities; source ethically, inclusively and responsibly; operate efficiently and reduce waste. Aramark is recognized as a Best Place to Work by the Human Rights Campaign (LGBTQ+), DiversityInc, Equal Employment Publications and the Disability Equality Index.

Company profile

Ticker
ARMK
Exchange
Website
CEO
John Zillmer
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
ARAMARK Holdings Corp
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Aramark Intermediate HoldCo Corporation • Aramark Services, Inc. • 1st & Fresh, LLC • Active Industrial Uniform Co., LLC • American Snack & Beverage, LLC • AmeriPride Services, LLC • Aramark American Food Services, LLC • Aramark Asia Management, LLC • Aramark Aviation Services Limited Partnership • Aramark Business & Industry, LLC ...
IRS number
208236097

ARMK stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months
Current price
Average target
$39.00
Low target
$38.00
High target
$40.00
Morgan Stanley
Maintains
Equal-Weight
$38.00
27 Sep 22
Deutsche Bank
Maintains
Hold
$40.00
10 Aug 22

Calendar

9 Aug 22
1 Oct 22
30 Sep 23
Quarter (USD) Jul 22 Apr 22 Dec 21 Oct 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Oct 21 Oct 20 Sep 19 Sep 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 438.87M 438.87M 438.87M 438.87M 438.87M 438.87M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 3.71M (no burn) (no burn) 4.58M (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 11.24M n/a n/a 13.85M n/a
Cash remaining n/a 427.63M n/a n/a 425.02M n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 115.2 n/a n/a 92.9 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
6 Sep 22 John J Zillmer Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 35.44 21,348 756.57K 449,397.048
6 Sep 22 Marc A Bruno Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 35.44 3,062 108.52K 170,386.876
6 Sep 22 Thomas Gerard Ondrof Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 35.44 3,341 118.41K 66,175.345
6 Sep 22 LYNN Mckee Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 35.44 2,676 94.84K 283,833.301
6 Sep 22 Lauren A Harrington Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 35.44 3,943 139.74K 58,674.955
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 300 309 -2.9%
Opened positions 38 40 -5.0%
Closed positions 47 37 +27.0%
Increased positions 101 105 -3.8%
Reduced positions 108 117 -7.7%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 16.44B 13.31B +23.5%
Total shares 302.5M 295.58M +2.3%
Total puts 6.78M 5.43M +24.9%
Total calls 1.8M 2.09M -14.0%
Total put/call ratio 3.8 2.6 +45.3%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 23.46M $718.46M +1.8%
RBC Capital Markets 21.55M $794.17M 0.0%
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 20.79M $636.74M +0.1%
Capital International Investors 19.15M $586.53M +17.0%
NMR Nomura 18.8M $580.65M +74.1%
Farallon Capital Management 16.01M $490.33M -2.9%
Farallon Capital Partners 15.82M $541.49M 0.0%
Atlanta Capital Management Co L L C 15.57M $476.9M -7.0%
Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss 13.31M $407.6M +3.9%
EdgePoint Investment 11.9M $364.57M -2.6%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
NMR Nomura 18.8M +8M +74.1%
Capital International Investors 19.15M +2.78M +17.0%
Putnam Investments 5.25M -1.51M -22.4%
Sarasin & Partners 6.26M -1.41M -18.4%
Atlanta Capital Management Co L L C 15.57M -1.16M -7.0%
Natixis 760K -910.93K -54.5%
Scopia Capital Management 2.22M +748.46K +50.8%
NA National Bank of Canada 613.51K +610.7K +21740.8%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -602.04K EXIT
Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss 13.31M +496.66K +3.9%

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Risks associated with the proposed spin-off.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Avg
New words: added, Ambulatory, atypical, clinical, concert, engineering, geopolitical, guest, led, lingering, newly, regularly, resemble, slight, solid, Surgical, Tom
Removed: amendment, caregiver, deterioration, extended, fall, learning, nominal, participate, patient, predicted, safe, subsequent, universal, waiver