Loading...
Docoh

Butler National (BUKS)

Butler National Corp. engages in the design, engineer, manufacture, sell, integrate, install, repair, modify, overhaul, service, and distribute a broad portfolio of aero structures, avionics, aircraft components, accessories, subassemblies, and systems. It operates through Professional Services and Aerospace Products segments. The Professional Services segment includes management of gaming facilities and related dining and entertainment facilities in Kansas and Oklahoma. The Aerospace Products segment focuses on the manufacture, sale, and service of electronic equipment and systems and technologies to enhance and support products related to aircraft. The company was founded in 1960 and is headquartered in Olathe, KS.

Company profile

Ticker
BUKS
Exchange
CEO
Clark D. Stewart
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
NATIONAL CONNECTOR CORP
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Avcon Industries, Inc. • Avcon ISR Solutions, Inc. • Avcon Leasing Inc. • BCS Design, Inc. • Butler Avionics, Inc. • Butler National, Inc. • Butler Temporary Services, Inc. • Kansas International Corporation • Kansas International • Butler National Service Corporation ...
IRS number
410834293

BUKS stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

15 Jul 22
20 Aug 22
30 Apr 23
Quarter (USD) Apr 22 Jan 22 Oct 21 Jul 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Apr 22 Apr 21 Apr 20 Apr 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
21 Jul 22 John M. Edgar Butler National Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.88 400,000 352K 694,118
29 Apr 22 Stewart Craig D Butler National Common Stock Grant Acquire A Yes No 0.6086 63,260 38.5K 1,029,099
29 Apr 22 Reedy Christopher J Butler National Common Stock Grant Acquire A Yes No 0.6086 63,260 38.5K 1,348,677
29 Apr 22 McMahon Tad Mitchell Butler National Common Stock Grant Acquire A Yes No 0.6086 63,260 38.5K 787,808
12.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 3 3
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 1 1
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 4.94M 4.94M +0.0%
Total shares 9.15M 9.2M -0.5%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Zeff Capital 6.35M $3.45M 0.0%
Daly Joseph Patrick 2.32M $1.18M 0.0%
Cutter & CO Brokerage 481.44K $308K -8.7%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Cutter & CO Brokerage 481.44K -46K -8.7%
Daly Joseph Patrick 2.32M 0 0.0%
Zeff Capital 6.35M 0 0.0%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: accessed, agreed, audience, Bally, behavior, Boothill, borrowing, Bureau, cancellation, centralized, cheat, cheating, combat, commit, compromised, counterfeit, covenant, COVID, discover, eased, element, embedded, endeavor, exit, facilitate, fall, falsified, faster, Fidelity, floor, Footnote, growing, guaranty, inflationary, Inline, Interactive, intereset, Joe, largest, launch, launching, legislative, lost, maximize, Membership, minimize, misappropriation, mix, mobile, network, noncotrolling, nonvested, omicron, online, opening, partner, patron, penetration, personel, pool, popular, popularity, population, recession, recovery, reinstate, seek, Seller, sensitive, settled, slower, SOFR, sporting, stolen, sum, supplier, theft, thereunder, transmissible, transmission, transmit, Trust, ultimate, unchanged, unclear, unintentional, unpaid, unrestricted, vaccination, variant, viability, weekly
Removed: addendum, authorization, betting, BHCI, close, corroborated, Dr, explore, Gardner, highest, landlord, Lot, lowest, Mariah, Michael, modified, option, Previously, priority, rent, replat, retrospective, Ste, supportable, Tamburelli, tenant, transferable, transition, upward