Docoh
Loading...

Hines Global Income Trust

Hines Global Income Trust is a public, non-listed real estate investment trust sponsored by Hines. It commenced operations in 2014 and invests in commercial real estate investments located in the United States and internationally. For additional information about Hines Global Income Trust, visit www.hinessecurities.com/current-offerings/hgit/.

Company profile

Website
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
HINES GLOBAL REIT II, INC.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
HGIT Properties LP • Hines GREIT II Ireland • HGREIT II Bishops Holdings LLC • HGREIT II Cottonwood Center LLC • HGREIT II Goodyear Crossing LLC • HGREIT II Edmondson Road LLC • HGREIT II Madison Road LLC • HGREIT II Montrose LLC • HGREIT II Montrose OpCo LLC • HGREIT II Montrose Services LLC ...
IRS number
800947092

Calendar

16 Aug 21
16 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 81.2M 81.2M 81.2M 81.2M 81.2M 81.2M
Cash burn (monthly) 1.32M (positive/no burn) 2.69M 1.73M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 4.69M n/a 9.52M 6.12M n/a n/a
Cash remaining 76.51M n/a 71.68M 75.08M n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 57.8 n/a 26.7 43.5 n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Oct 21 Niemann John O. Jr. Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 4,873.294 0 33,169.127
1 Oct 21 Ruth J Simmons Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 4,873.294 0 5,554.954
1 Oct 21 Dougal A Cameron Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 4,873.294 0 11,918.319
1 Oct 21 Humberto Cabanas Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 4,873.294 0 32,606.911
2 Aug 21 Ruth J Simmons Common Stock, par value $0.001 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 681.66 0 681.66

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • The table below includes information regarding changes in our results of operations for the three months ended June 30, 2021 compared to the three months ended June 30, 2020, including explanations for significant changes and any significant or unusual activity. As described more completely below, most amounts increased in 2021 compared to 2020 as a result of additional capital raised and invested in real estate, as offset by recent property dispositions. All amounts are in thousands, except for percentages:
  • Total revenues: The increase in total revenues is primarily due to the additional real estate investments acquired between June 30, 2020 and June 30, 2021. During that time, we acquired eight real estate investments since June 30, 2020 and had a portfolio of 26 real estate investments as of June 30, 2021 that contained 12.9 million leasable square feet, of which 95% was leased. Additionally, total revenues of our same-store properties increased $2.7 million for the three months ended June 30, 2021 compared to the same period in 2020. Please refer to our “Same Store Analysis” below for additional discussion on the results of operations of our portfolio.
  • Property operating expenses: The increase in property operating expenses is primarily due to our significant acquisition activity since June 30, 2020, as described above. Property operating expenses of our same-store properties increased $2.0 million for the three months ended June 30, 2021 compared to the same period in 2020. Please refer to our “Same Store Analysis” below for additional discussion on the results of operations of our portfolio.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Avg
New words: absent, administered, advisory, agent, Aid, ameliorate, asserted, back, Baltimore, bridge, bring, brought, Center, charitable, choice, Circuit, claim, coerce, concurrently, constantly, consult, correct, corrected, correction, Cut, defending, demolition, Department, desired, Diego, dilute, discourage, Division, eligible, employ, employer, enacted, error, evident, fewer, forum, Fresh, gift, goal, health, holder, illiquid, inapplicability, inapplicable, Indiana, institutional, Jeffersonville, JP, judgement, judicial, jurisdiction, lag, launched, legislation, legislative, levered, lieu, lifted, litigation, mask, Miramar, Morgan, notice, notional, OP, overstated, permitted, power, priority, proposed, put, qualitatively, quantitatively, readily, regular, resolving, Restated, retired, revoke, San, semester, senior, short, Similarly, statutory, support, suspension, tantamount, technical, temporary, Treasury, trustee, unclear, understated, unenforceable, university, unjustified, urge, vaccination, vast, Venlo, volume, Washington
Removed: affecting, amend, announced, approval, contingent, delayed, disposed, hand, met, mixture