Docoh
Loading...

PRGO Perrigo

Perrigo Company plc is a leading provider of Quality, Affordable Self-Care Products and over-the-counter (OTC) health and wellness solutions that enhance individual well-being by empowering consumers to proactively prevent or treat conditions that can be self-managed. Led by its consumer self-care strategy, Perrigo is the largest store brand OTC player in the U.S. in the categories in which it competes through more than 9,000 SKUs under customer 'own brand' labels. Additionally, Perrigo is a Top 5 OTC company by revenue in Europe, where it markets more than 200 branded OTC products throughout 28 countries. The Company also commercializes and manufactures generic prescription products in the U.S.

Company profile

Ticker
PRGO
Exchange
Website
CEO
Murray Kessler
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
PERRIGO Co Ltd
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Chefaro Ireland • Habsont Unlimited Company • Omega Teknika Designated Activity Company • Perrigo Corporation • Perrigo Finance Unlimited Company • Perrigo Holdings Unlimited Company • Perrigo International Finance • Perrigo Ireland • Perrigo Pharma International • Perrigo Science Eight Unlimited Company ...

PRGO stock data

(
)

Calendar

11 Aug 21
21 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jul 21 Apr 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Perrigo earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 317.5M 317.5M 317.5M 317.5M 317.5M 317.5M
Cash burn (monthly) 51.13M 93.34M 41.97M 18.52M 27.43M (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 185.66M 338.91M 152.38M 67.23M 99.61M n/a
Cash remaining 131.84M -21.41M 165.12M 250.27M 217.89M n/a
Runway (months of cash) 2.6 -0.2 3.9 13.5 7.9 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
12 Aug 21 Katherine C. Doyle Ordinary Shares Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 41.28 2,706 111.7K 2,931
12 Aug 21 Katherine C. Doyle Ordinary Shares Option exercise Acquire M No No 41.28 5,637 232.7K 5,637
12 Aug 21 Katherine C. Doyle RSU Ordinary Shares Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 5,637 0 0
17 May 21 Samuels Theodore R. II RSU Ordinary Shares Grant Acquire A No No 0 6,599 0 6,599
17 May 21 Classon Rolf A RSU Ordinary Shares Grant Acquire A No No 0 8,249 0 8,249
17 May 21 Katherine C. Doyle RSU Ordinary Shares Grant Acquire A No No 0 6,599 0 6,599
17 May 21 Adriana Karaboutis RSU Ordinary Shares Grant Acquire A No No 0 6,599 0 6,599

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

83.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 297 315 -5.7%
Opened positions 41 46 -10.9%
Closed positions 59 67 -11.9%
Increased positions 105 94 +11.7%
Reduced positions 97 125 -22.4%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 5.13B 4.4B +16.6%
Total shares 111.18M 108.7M +2.3%
Total puts 457.5K 1.05M -56.5%
Total calls 811.6K 940.1K -13.7%
Total put/call ratio 0.6 1.1 -49.7%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
TROW T. Rowe Price 23.3M $1.07B +0.4%
Vanguard 15.76M $722.8M +0.0%
BLK Blackrock 9.19M $421.13M -0.9%
STT State Street 5.19M $237.8M +3.6%
London Co Of Virginia 3.37M $154.32M +6.7%
Sound Shore Management 2.98M $136.44M +25.1%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 2.92M $134M +3.9%
IVZ Invesco 2.6M $119.17M +1.0%
Point72 Asset Management 2.54M $116.52M +112.2%
Camber Capital Management 2.5M $114.63M -10.7%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Point72 Asset Management 2.54M +1.34M +112.2%
Millennium Management 72.37K -785.84K -91.6%
D. E. Shaw & Co. 266.69K -777.88K -74.5%
Amundi 676.72K +676.72K NEW
Thompson Siegel & Walmsley 675.86K +675.86K NEW
Empyrean Capital Partners 636.62K +636.62K NEW
Sound Shore Management 2.98M +596.15K +25.1%
Alyeska Investment 1.05M +556.28K +113.1%
Great Lakes Advisors 419.85K +419.85K NEW
Acadian Asset Management 44.52K -361.15K -89.0%

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • There can be no assurance that our strategic initiatives will achieve their intended effects.
Management Discussion
  • Net sales increased $32.3 million, or 3.4%, due to:
  • •$4.3 million, or 0.5%, net growth in the base business portfolio despite a $21.0 million decrease in sales of cough and cold products due to the low incidence of related illness this year, as well as an inventory reduction at our retail customers in the US compared to the prior year quarter; and
  • •$28.0 million net increase due primarily to:
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: acknowledging, advanced, Advent, agreeable, American, attached, caught, certainty, Commissioner, comparison, compromise, computation, consumption, covenant, coverage, declaratory, deliberate, deliberately, Delta, difficult, difficulty, downgraded, dramatic, Dublin, EBITDA, emergence, encouraged, entirety, Exhibit, fee, freight, hereto, introduction, Investor, ITA, Latin, liable, month, mosquito, Notably, object, obligor, Probify, procurement, ratio, reconsideration, reinstated, reinstatement, rescheduled, satisfy, sharp, SK, slightly, summer, takeaway, taxable, text, trajectory, trend, underwriting, upward, variant, waived, waiver, warehouse, week
Removed: abbreviated, assumption, conversion, dermatology, digestive, divested, dividend, eighty, Esomeprazole, finalized, frame, gathering, incomplete, led, Mini, obtained, pressure, Prevacid, provisional, school, separate