Docoh
Loading...

TACO Del Taco Restaurants

Del Taco offers a unique variety of both Mexican and American favorites such as burritos and fries, prepared fresh in every restaurant's working kitchen with the value and convenience of a drive-thru. Del Taco's menu items taste better because they are made with quality ingredients like fresh grilled chicken and carne asada steak, sliced avocado, freshly grated cheddar cheese, slow-cooked beans made from scratch, and creamy Queso Blanco. Founded in 1964, today Del Taco serves more than three million guests each week at its approximately 600 restaurants across 16 states. Del Taco's commitment to providing guests with the best quality and value for their money originates from cooking, chopping, shredding and grilling menu items from scratch.

Company profile

Ticker
TACO
Exchange
Website
CEO
John Cappasola
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
Levy Acquisition Corp
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Del Taco Holdings, Inc. • F&C Restaurant Holding Co. • Sagittarius Restaurants LLC • Kerry Foods International LLC • Del Taco LLC • DT/COSTA MESA RESTAURANT CO. ...

TACO stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

15 Oct 21
21 Oct 21
28 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Sep 21 Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Jan 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 3.38M 3.38M 3.38M 3.38M 3.38M 3.38M
Cash burn (monthly) 1.07M 327.17K (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) 124.33K (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 1.58M 484.79K n/a n/a 184.23K n/a
Cash remaining 1.81M 2.9M n/a n/a 3.2M n/a
Runway (months of cash) 1.7 8.9 n/a n/a 25.7 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
14 Jul 21 Karen L Luey COMMON STOCK Grant Acquire A No No 0 6,484 0 6,484
2 Jul 21 Brake Steven L. COMMON STOCK Grant Acquire A No No 9.89 11,500 113.74K 332,848
2 Jul 21 Brake Steven L. Stock Option COMMON STOCK Grant Acquire A No No 9.89 65,000 642.85K 65,000
2 Jul 21 Cappasola John D. Jr. COMMON STOCK Grant Acquire A No No 9.89 32,199 318.45K 520,167
2 Jul 21 Cappasola John D. Jr. Stock Option COMMON STOCK Grant Acquire A No No 9.89 190,000 1.88M 190,000
2 Jul 21 Gretzema Chad COMMON STOCK Grant Acquire A No No 9.89 11,500 113.74K 135,601
2 Jul 21 Gretzema Chad Stock Option COMMON STOCK Grant Acquire A No No 9.89 65,000 642.85K 65,000
30 Jun 21 Brake Steven L. COMMON STOCK Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 10.01 14,547 145.62K 321,348
30 Jun 21 Cappasola John D. Jr. COMMON STOCK Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 10.01 68,530 685.99K 487,968
30 Jun 21 Gretzema Chad COMMON STOCK Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 10.01 15,017 150.32K 124,101

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
El Pollo Loco
Management Discussion
  • •Total revenues increased 2.9% for the twelve weeks ended September 7, 2021 to $124.3 million compared to $120.8 million for the twelve weeks ended September 8, 2020. Total revenues increased 8.8% for the thirty-six weeks ended September 7, 2021 to $364.8 million compared to $335.2 million for the thirty-six weeks ended September 8, 2020. The increase in both the twelve and thirty-six weeks ended September 7, 2021 is primarily due to an increase in company-operated and franchise-operated same store sales as well as additional system-wide restaurants open during 2021 compared to 2020.
  • •For the twelve weeks ended September 7, 2021, system-wide same store sales increased 1.8%, company-operated same store sales increased 1.6% and franchise-operated same store sales increased 2.0%. For the thirty-six weeks ended September 7, 2021, system-wide same store sales increased 9.2%, company-operated same store sales increased 7.9% and franchise-operated same store sales increased 10.6%.
  • •During the twelve weeks ended September 7, 2021, we opened one new company-operated restaurant, opened three new franchise-operated restaurants, closed one company-operated restaurant, and closed one franchise-operated restaurant. During the twelve weeks ended September 8, 2020, we opened one new company-operated restaurant, opened four new franchise-operated restaurants, and closed two franchise-operated restaurants.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: alternate, attorney, digital, distributor, fee, friction, goal, holistic, inflationary, October, pressure, recruiting, recruitment, rollout, RSU, situation
Removed: decreased, NaN