Loading...
Docoh

Blue Bird (BLBD)

Blue Bird is the leading independent designer and manufacturer of school buses, with more than 570,000 buses sold since its formation in 1927 and approximately 180,000 buses in operation today. Blue Bird's longevity and reputation in the school bus industry have made it an iconic American brand. Blue Bird distinguishes itself from its principal competitors by its singular focus on the design, engineering, manufacture and sale of school buses and related parts. As the only manufacturer of chassis and body production specifically designed for school bus applications, Blue Bird is recognized as an industry leader for school bus innovation, safety, product quality/reliability/durability, operating costs and drivability. In addition, Blue Bird is the market leader in alternative fuel applications with its propane-powered and compressed natural gas-powered school buses. Blue Bird manufactures school buses at two facilities in Fort Valley, Georgia. Its Micro Bird joint venture operates a manufacturing facility in Drummondville, Quebec, Canada. Service and after-market parts are distributed from Blue Bird's parts distribution center located in Delaware, Ohio.

Company profile

Ticker
BLBD
Exchange
CEO
Philip Horlock
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
Hennessy Capital Acquisition Corp.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
School Bus Holdings Inc. • Peach County Holdings Inc. • Blue Bird Global Corporation • Blue Bird Body Co. • Canadian Blue Bird Coach, Ltd. • Micro Bird Holdings, Inc. • Corporation Micro Bird Inc. • Micro Bird USA Corporation ...

BLBD stock data

Calendar

10 Aug 22
3 Oct 22
1 Oct 23
Quarter (USD) Jul 22 Apr 22 Jan 22 Oct 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Oct 21 Oct 20 Sep 19 Sep 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 26.51M 26.51M 26.51M 26.51M 26.51M 26.51M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) 1.68M 14.35M 7.87M
Cash used (since last report) n/a n/a n/a 5.13M 43.89M 24.08M
Cash remaining n/a n/a n/a 21.38M -17.38M 2.43M
Runway (months of cash) n/a n/a n/a 12.7 -1.2 0.3

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jul 22 Razvan Radulescu Common Stock, par value $0.0001 Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 9.17 3,637 33.35K 42,769
1 Jul 22 Matthew Stevenson Common Stock, par value $0.0001 Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 9.17 6,466 59.29K 213,534
1 Jul 22 Ted Scartz Common Stock, par value $0.0001 per share Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 9.17 1,727 15.84K 17,122
1 Apr 22 Shaw Kathleen Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 2,616 0 11,859
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Avg
New words: agreed, August, automotive, built, Coil, conflict, country, CRU, degree, Domestic, Energy, European, exacerbated, exporter, ferroalloy, fuel, gallon, governmental, high, imposed, indirect, inflationary, invasion, lag, launched, manner, Midwest, military, North, oil, originally, originating, peace, preclude, premium, pressure, protest, resin, Retail, revised, Russia, Russian, signaling, ton, Ukraine, unfavorable, volatility, Wednesday, Weekly
Removed: situation