Loading...
Docoh

Navient (NAVI)

Navient is a leading provider of education loan management and business processing solutions for education, healthcare, and government clients at the federal, state, and local levels. Navient helps clients and millions of Americans achieve success through technology-enabled financing, services, and support.

Company profile

Ticker
NAVI, JSM
Exchange
Website
CEO
John Remondi
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
New Corp
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Navient Credit Finance Corporation • Navient Credit Funding, LLC • Navient Funding, LLC • Riverfront Insurance, LLC ...

NAVI stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months
Current price
Average target
$17.50
Low target
$17.00
High target
$18.00
JP Morgan
Downgraded
Underweight
$17.00
11 Apr 22
Compass Point
Downgraded
Neutral
$18.00
31 Mar 22

Calendar

27 Apr 22
29 Jun 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21 Jun 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 3.21B 3.21B 3.21B 3.21B 3.21B 3.21B
Cash burn (monthly) 121.33M 74M (no burn) (no burn) 36.33M (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 359.87M 219.48M n/a n/a 107.76M n/a
Cash remaining 2.85B 2.99B n/a n/a 3.11B n/a
Runway (months of cash) 23.5 40.5 n/a n/a 85.5 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Apr 22 Newbury Investors Buy Acquire P Yes No 17.13 326,000 5.58M 29,449,997
31 Mar 22 Newbury Investors Buy Acquire P Yes No 17.13 315,408 5.4M 29,123,997
1 Mar 22 Mark L Heleen Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 17.06 21,581 368.17K 374,073.256
1 Mar 22 John M Kane Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 17.06 26,853 458.11K 598,817.476
1 Mar 22 Stephen M Hauber Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 17.06 13,847 236.23K 212,620.72
99.1% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 264 265 -0.4%
Opened positions 43 33 +30.3%
Closed positions 44 39 +12.8%
Increased positions 55 59 -6.8%
Reduced positions 124 128 -3.1%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 3.23B 3.49B -7.4%
Total shares 146.57M 141.06M +3.9%
Total puts 1.66M 499.3K +233.2%
Total calls 261.7K 241.6K +8.3%
Total put/call ratio 6.4 2.1 +207.6%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Sherborne Investors 29.45M $501.83M NEW
BLK Blackrock 17.58M $299.61M -5.7%
Vanguard 14.81M $252.36M -7.7%
Cantor Fitzgerald Europe 12.61M $267.66M 0.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 11.42M $194.61M -6.3%
LSV Asset Management 7.16M $121.92M -1.3%
STT State Street 5.32M $90.71M -1.6%
FMR 2.99M $50.98M -56.1%
Geode Capital Management 2.82M $47.98M -2.5%
Jacobs Levy Equity Management 2.81M $47.86M +900.7%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Sherborne Investors 29.45M +29.45M NEW
Cantor Fitzgerald, L. P. 0 -12.61M EXIT
FMR 2.99M -3.83M -56.1%
Jacobs Levy Equity Management 2.81M +2.53M +900.7%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 0 -2.27M EXIT
Vanguard 14.81M -1.24M -7.7%
BLK Blackrock 17.58M -1.07M -5.7%
MS Morgan Stanley 683.13K -888.15K -56.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 11.42M -761.96K -6.3%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 1.07M -747.24K -41.0%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Nelnet

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: AA, adversarial, alerting, ARRC, automatically, automation, avoiding, Bankruptcy, BGCA, blend, carbon, cashflow, cloud, Code, Committee, communicable, consent, coordinate, coupon, curve, deteriorate, develop, differentiated, dispute, dynamic, effectuate, EFTA, embracing, enactment, energy, entity, estate, exemplary, external, facilitate, fallback, FASB, formula, hand, impossible, impracticable, indirect, inflation, institutional, insulation, intelligent, internship, Learn, learning, legacy, machine, Merry, Moody, multiple, noteholder, omnichannel, orderly, outperform, partnership, Percent, permissible, premier, prioritized, profile, purpose, real, recognition, reimbursement, replace, replacement, resource, simplification, small, SOFR, TILA, troubled, trustee, Truth, Ukraine, unprecedented, unpredictable, unused, USD, Vintage, war, widespread, winddown
Removed: accrual, accurately, adapt, Advocating, albeit, attention, Attorney, bearing, began, begin, beginning, border, BPS, cancellation, CECL, chain, citizen, close, Cohort, collectively, college, Commonwealth, confidence, consistently, continuity, cumulatively, declared, declined, delinquent, delivering, disease, disruption, dollar, driven, economy, emergency, enabled, encouraging, enhance, enrolling, enrollment, environmental, evolved, experienced, expert, foresee, generated, greatly, grew, half, heading, highlight, hit, home, hygiene, impacting, impaired, implemented, improved, integrating, job, leader, leading, led, LLC, maintained, marketed, multichannel, offered, onset, outbreak, outlook, paying, peak, peaking, performer, perspective, postponement, productivity, put, quickly, ready, rebuild, recent, recommending, reduced, released, remotely, represented, requiring, Residual, restarted, resume, returning, seasoned, situation, slightly, spending, streamline, strive, subsequent, subsequently, suggest, supply, tightened, today, top, Trade, traditionally, travel, unamortized, unrecognized, visibility, warrant, widely, World