Loading...
Docoh

New York City REIT (NYC)

New York City REIT, Inc. is a publicly traded REIT that owns a portfolio of high-quality commercial real estate located within the five boroughs of New York City.

Company profile

Ticker
NYC
Exchange
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
American Realty Capital New York City REIT, Inc., American Realty Captal New York City REIT, Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
New York City Operating Partnership, L.P. • ARC NYC421W54, LLC • ARC NYC400E67, LLC • ARC NYC200RIVER01, LLC • ARC NYC123WILLIAM, LLC • ARC NYC570SEVENTH, LLC • ARC NYC1140SIXTH, LLC • ARG NYC8713FIFTH, LLC • ARG NYC196ORCHARD, LLC • Innovate NYC, LLC ...
IRS number
464380248

NYC stock data

Calendar

12 Aug 22
26 Sep 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 20.54M 20.54M 20.54M 20.54M 20.54M 20.54M
Cash burn (monthly) 930K 1.12M 2.19M 1.91M 147K 65.17K
Cash used (since last report) 2.7M 3.25M 6.35M 5.55M 426.07K 188.88K
Cash remaining 17.85M 17.29M 14.19M 15M 20.11M 20.35M
Runway (months of cash) 19.2 15.4 6.5 7.8 136.8 312.3

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
2 Sep 22 Schorsch Nicholas S Class A common stock Grant Acquire A Yes No 0 151,194 0 413,893
2 Sep 22 Schorsch Nicholas S Class A common stock Buy Acquire P Yes No 3.16 632,911 2M 2,134,087
2 Sep 22 Edward M Jr. Weil Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A Yes No 0 151,194 0 413,893
1 Aug 22 Schorsch Nicholas S Class A common stock Grant Acquire A Yes No 0 124,685 0 1,501,176
12 Jul 22 Schorsch Nicholas S Class A common stock Grant Acquire A Yes No 4.86 10,000 48.6K 1,376,491
1 Jul 22 Edward M Jr. Weil Class A Common Stock Grant Acquire A Yes No 0 47,393 0 262,699
26.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 49 53 -7.5%
Opened positions 7 16 -56.3%
Closed positions 11 12 -8.3%
Increased positions 12 13 -7.7%
Reduced positions 12 11 +9.1%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 173.83M 44.72M +288.7%
Total shares 3.59M 3.58M +0.4%
Total puts 14.2K 73.1K -80.6%
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio Infinity Infinity NaN%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Bellevue Capital Partners 1.47M $17.07M +52.5%
MS Morgan Stanley 741.27K $3.89M -36.5%
Vanguard 579.52K $3.04M 0.0%
Geode Capital Management 113.58K $596K +0.9%
AE Wealth Management 98.87K $519K -0.5%
Millennium Management 57.94K $304K NEW
Cambridge Investment Research Advisors 57.57K $302K -6.6%
Advisor 54.25K $282K +38.4%
IVZ Invesco 44.32K $233K +24.2%
STT State Street 37.72K $198K 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Bellevue Capital Partners 1.47M +506.54K +52.5%
MS Morgan Stanley 741.27K -425.8K -36.5%
J.W. Cole Advisors 0 -86.49K EXIT
Millennium Management 57.94K +57.94K NEW
Anson Funds Management 0 -48K EXIT
Capricorn Fund Managers 0 -18.87K EXIT
Southeast Asset Advisors 16.89K +16.89K NEW
Advisor 54.25K +15.05K +38.4%
Raymond James Financial Services Advisors 0 -14.79K EXIT
Susquehanna International 14.22K +14.22K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Actual or threatened terrorist attacks and other acts of violence, civilian unrest or war may affect the markets in which we operate our business and our profitability.
Management Discussion
  • (1)Represents the GAAP basis annualized straight-line rent that is recognized over the term on the respective leases, which includes free rent, periodic rent increases, and excludes recoveries.
  • (2)The weighted-average remaining lease term (years) is based on annualized straight-line rent.
  • In addition to the comparative period-over-period discussions below, please see the “Overview — Management Update on the Impacts of the COVID-19 Pandemic” section above for additional information on the risks and uncertainties associated with the COVID-19 pandemic and management’s responses.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
Coll freshman Avg
New words: advice, AOCI, attached, block, contest, copy, counsel, decided, delay, delaying, desirable, desire, deter, discourage, enable, ensure, exit, extraordinary, fact, fewer, hereto, inhibit, left, likewise, LLP, marketplace, merger, notwithstanding, premium, preserve, Proskauer, proxy, reevaluate, reside, rolled, Rose, told, transferee, unsecured, whichever
Removed: announcing, Bank, begin, borne, cease, compelling, confirmed, deadline, discontinued, equipment, monitoring, personal, predict, protect, protective, publication, recoverable, reinstituted, repurchased, stop, tied, transitioned, uncollectable, USD