Loading...
Docoh

Rayonier Advanced Materials (RYAM)

Rayonier Advanced Materials is a global leader of cellulose-based technologies, including high purity cellulose specialties, a natural polymer commonly found in filters, food, pharmaceuticals and other industrial applications. The Company also manufactures products for lumber, paper and packaging markets. With manufacturing operations in the U.S., Canada and France, Rayonier Advanced Materials employs approximately 4,000 people and generates approximately $1.7 billion of revenues.

Company profile

Ticker
RYAM
Exchange
CEO
Paul Boynton
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
Rayonier Holding Co
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Rayonier A.M. Canada Energy LP • Rayonier A.M. Canada Enterprises Inc. • Rayonier A.M. Canada General Partnership • Rayonier A.M. Canada Industries Inc. • Rayonier A.M. France SAS • Rayonier A.M. Products Inc. • Rayonier A.M. Tartas SAS • Rayonier Performance Fibers, LLC • Southern Wood Piedmont Company ...

RYAM stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

4 Aug 22
28 Sep 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 147.75M 147.75M 147.75M 147.75M 147.75M 147.75M
Cash burn (monthly) 10.33M 5.58M 6.75M 6.17M 4.25M (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 32.18M 17.38M 21.01M 19.22M 13.25M n/a
Cash remaining 115.57M 130.36M 126.74M 128.52M 134.5M n/a
Runway (months of cash) 11.2 23.4 18.8 20.8 31.6 n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
28 May 22 Bloomquist DeLyle W RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 130,209 0 130,209
18 May 22 Ivona Smith Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 15,252 0 32,752
18 May 22 Ivona Smith RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 15,252 0 0
18 May 22 Palumbo Lisa M Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 15,252 0 96,301.538
18 May 22 Palumbo Lisa M RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 15,252 0 0
18 May 22 Morgan Thomas I Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 15,252 0 74,409
18 May 22 Morgan Thomas I RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 15,252 0 0
18 May 22 Kirsch James F Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 15,252 0 74,065
18 May 22 Kirsch James F RSU Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 15,252 0 0
17 May 22 Ivona Smith RSU Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 22,116 0 22,116
19.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 133 144 -7.6%
Opened positions 10 16 -37.5%
Closed positions 21 19 +10.5%
Increased positions 47 48 -2.1%
Reduced positions 51 54 -5.6%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 132.62M 332.2M -60.1%
Total shares 50.86M 51.25M -0.8%
Total puts 150K 176.2K -14.9%
Total calls 21.6K 30.5K -29.2%
Total put/call ratio 6.9 5.8 +20.2%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 10.05M $26.32M +0.7%
Condire Management 6.21M $16.27M +53.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 4.42M $11.59M +42.6%
Vanguard 4.09M $10.73M +43.0%
DDD Partners 3.28M $8.58M +47.0%
Renaissance Technologies 2.91M $7.62M -4.6%
STT State Street 2.25M $5.89M +2.4%
Geode Capital Management 1.1M $2.87M +1.1%
IVZ Invesco 1.03M $2.7M -68.8%
Pangaea Ventures 991.58K $1.93M 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Chatham Asset Management 0 -4M EXIT
IVZ Invesco 1.03M -2.27M -68.8%
Condire Management 6.21M +2.16M +53.4%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 4.42M +1.32M +42.6%
Vanguard 4.09M +1.23M +43.0%
Assenagon Asset Management 428.78K -1.15M -72.8%
DDD Partners 3.28M +1.05M +47.0%
Pictet Asset Management 395.04K -700.84K -64.0%
Aqr Capital Management 568.96K +435.1K +325.0%
Acadian Asset Management 871.47K +425.75K +95.5%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Net sales increased by $58 million and $91 million, respectively, during the three and six months ended June 25, 2022 when compared to the same prior periods ended June 26, 2021 driven primarily by higher sales prices across all segments. For further discussion, see Operating Results by Segment.
  • The operating results for the three and six month periods ended June 25, 2022, declined by $4 million and $20 million, respectively, when compared to the same prior year periods ended June 26, 2021, primarily due to increased costs driven by inflation on key inputs, including chemicals, wood fiber and energy costs, and lower sales volumes due to supply chain constraints and lower productions, which were offset by the higher sales prices across all segments.
  • Interest expense was flat at $16 million and increased $1 million to $33 million for the three and six months ended June 25, 2022, respectively, when compared to the same prior year period. See Note 7 — Debt and Finance Leases for further information.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. freshman Avg
New words: AICPA, American, carbon, Certified, distribution, Earlier, Europe, flexibility, geopolitical, goal, heighten, inflow, Institute, military, North, permitting, ratio, refund, region, Russia, stay, Technical, TQA, Ukraine, Western
Removed: assessment, determination, double, environment, expired, implemented, Jesup, mix, outage, payable, reliability, scheduled, Temiscaming, warranting