Company profile

Ticker
INFO
Exchange
CEO
Lance Darrell Gordon Uggla
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Markit Ltd.
SEC CIK

INFO stock data

(
)

Calendar

23 Jun 20
23 Sep 20
30 Nov 20

News

Quarter (USD) May 20 Feb 20 Aug 19 May 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Nov 19 Nov 18 Nov 17 Nov 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from IHS Markit earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
10 Sep 20 Devitre Dinyar S Common Shares Grant Aquire A No 0 281 0 69,329
10 Sep 20 Ford William E Common Shares Grant Aquire A No 0 281 0 49,052
10 Sep 20 Kelly Robert P Common Shares Grant Aquire A No 0 344 0 109,985
10 Sep 20 Montupet Jean Paul L Common Shares Grant Aquire A No 0 281 0 49,852
10 Sep 20 Rosenthal James A Common Shares Grant Aquire A No 0 187 0 19,182
93.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 568 541 +5.0%
Opened positions 87 86 +1.2%
Closed positions 60 89 -32.6%
Increased positions 197 204 -3.4%
Reduced positions 215 194 +10.8%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 28.12B 22.53B +24.8%
Total shares 372.4M 375.54M -0.8%
Total puts 429.4K 202.5K +112.0%
Total calls 439.5K 436.5K +0.7%
Total put/call ratio 1.0 0.5 +110.6%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 40.55M $3.06B -5.6%
BLK BlackRock 28.08M $2.12B -4.4%
Canada Pension Plan Investment Board 22.03M $1.66B 0.0%
Edgewood Management 20.33M $1.54B +5.8%
Artisan Partners Limited Partnership 18.72M $1.41B +1.3%
STT State Street 15.74M $1.19B +1.8%
FMR 11.37M $858.31M -1.4%
Temasek 10.06M $759.52M -6.9%
Clearbridge Advisors 9.45M $713.38M +3.1%
Sustainable Growth Advisers 7.64M $577.17M +29.4%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Vanguard 40.55M -2.39M -5.6%
GS Goldman Sachs 4.87M -2.01M -29.2%
Sustainable Growth Advisers 7.64M +1.74M +29.4%
IVZ Invesco 3M -1.39M -31.7%
BLK BlackRock 28.08M -1.28M -4.4%
PFG Principal Financial 5.19M -1.24M -19.2%
Edgewood Management 20.33M +1.11M +5.8%
Farallon Capital Management 3.91M -1.02M -20.6%
CIBC Private Wealth 280.79K -997.18K -78.0%
Junto Capital Management 1.42M +916.01K +181.9%

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • The COVID-19 pandemic has had and could continue to have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition, results of operations, or cash flows.
Management Discussion
  • Revenue for the three and six months ended May 31, 2020, decreased 10 percent and 3 percent, respectively, compared to the three and six months ended May 31, 2019. The table below displays the percentage change in revenue due to organic, acquisitive, and foreign currency factors when comparing the three and six months ended May 31, 2020 to the three and six months ended May 31, 2019.
  • Organic revenue growth in the Financial Services and CMS segments for the three and six months ended May 31, 2020, compared to the three and six months ended May 31, 2019, was more than offset by organic revenue declines in the Transportation and Resources segments, due to the current economic environment impacting primarily the dealer-facing products in Transportation and Upstream products in Resources, as well as our event cancellations in the second quarter of 2020. Excluding the impact of our event cancellations, organic revenue declined 3 percent and grew 1 percent for the three and six months ended May 31, 2020, respectively.
  • The acquisitive revenue change for the three and six months ended May 31, 2020, compared to the three and six months ended May 31, 2019, was primarily due to the A&D divestiture and sale of our TMT market intelligence assets, partially offset by the Agribusiness acquisition.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: abandoned, abandonment, antidilutive, attempt, back, calendar, comparison, conformity, delayed, distancing, distressed, downside, duration, evolving, globe, heightening, moderate, moderation, OEM, onset, optimization, optimize, partner, pause, point, proactive, proactively, recession, relaxed, response, resume, space, standpoint, sudden, transmission, turn, voluntary
Removed: benchmarking, improved, nonrecurring, relevant, resulting, Telecom, vest