Loading...
Docoh

Veritiv (VRTV)

Veritiv Corporation, headquartered in Atlanta and a Fortune 500® company, is a full-service provider of packaging, JanSan and hygiene products, services and solutions. Additionally, Veritiv provides print and publishing products, and logistics and supply chain management solutions. Serving customers in a wide range of industries both in North America and globally, Veritiv has distribution centers throughout the U.S., Canada and Mexico, and team members around the world helping shape the success of its customers.

Company profile

Ticker
VRTV
Exchange
Website
CEO
Mary Laschinger
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
xpedx Holding Co
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Alco Realty, Inc. • All American Containers of Puerto Rico, LLC • MC xpedx, S. de R.L. de C.V. • Paper Corporation • Unisource Global Solutions - Malaysia Sdn. Bhd. • Unisource International • Unisource International Holdings, Inc. • Unisource Trading (Shanghai) Co., Ltd • Veritiv Canada, Inc. • Veritiv Netherlands B.V. ...

VRTV stock data

Calendar

9 Aug 22
1 Oct 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 32.1M 32.1M 32.1M 32.1M 32.1M 32.1M
Cash burn (monthly) 566.67K 216.67K (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 1.73M 662.61K n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 30.37M 31.44M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 53.6 145.1 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jul 22 Stephanie E Mayerle Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 107 167 17.87K 10,464
1 Jul 22 Daniel B Calderwood Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 107 562 60.13K 17,584
1 Jul 22 Susan B. Salyer Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,500 0 16,270
1 Jul 22 Susan B. Salyer Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 107 62 6.63K 14,770
1 Jul 22 Abbate Salvatore A Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 107 1,415 151.41K 136,068
4 May 22 Leinbach Tracy A Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 933 0 21,079
43.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 225 222 +1.4%
Opened positions 36 29 +24.1%
Closed positions 33 34 -2.9%
Increased positions 73 73
Reduced positions 69 71 -2.8%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.46B 1.8B -18.5%
Total shares 13.36M 13.46M -0.7%
Total puts 8.4K 51.9K -83.8%
Total calls 15.7K 25.2K -37.7%
Total put/call ratio 0.5 2.1 -74.0%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Baupost 3.56M $386.92M 0.0%
BLK Blackrock 2.23M $241.99M -2.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.19M $129.24M -4.7%
Vanguard 1.01M $109.3M +7.1%
STT State Street 518.51K $56.29M +2.8%
BAC Bank Of America 303.87K $32.99M +9.8%
Acadian Asset Management 246.91K $26.8M +15.7%
Geode Capital Management 240.09K $26.06M -1.5%
PRU Prudential Financial 232.21K $25.21M +113.7%
DB Deutsche Bank AG - Registered Shares 210.98K $22.9M -10.6%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
PRU Prudential Financial 232.21K +123.55K +113.7%
Vanguard 1.01M +66.94K +7.1%
CastleKnight Management 63.1K -65.55K -51.0%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -64.94K EXIT
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.19M -58.35K -4.7%
BLK Blackrock 2.23M -46.42K -2.0%
Globeflex Capital L P 5.63K -45.21K -88.9%
IVZ Invesco 182.32K -40.54K -18.2%
MS Morgan Stanley 145.99K +39.68K +37.3%
American Century Companies 112.89K +38.1K +50.9%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • For the three months ended June 30, 2022, net sales increased by $162.1 million, or 9.8%. After adjusting for the impact of the divestiture of the Canadian business, net sales increased in all reportable segments. The decrease in net sales resulting from the divestiture of the Canadian business for the three months ended June 30, 2022 was $107.4 million. Inflationary market price increases, primarily in the Company's Packaging and Print Solutions product portfolios, continued throughout the second quarter of 2022 and contributed to the increased net sales, while net sales in the Print Solutions segment in the second quarter of 2021 were negatively impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic. To the extent feasible, the Company has adjusted its prices to reflect the impact of inflation on the cost of purchased materials and services. Also, despite ongoing constraints in the broader supply chain, the Company was able to mitigate some of the impact to its customers through leveraging its portfolio of suppliers and its North American supply chain network. Management expects higher market prices and marketplace supply chain challenges to continue throughout 2022. See the "Segment Results" section for additional discussion.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: disposition, dollar, outpace, outpaced, preliminary, reclassification, removed, target
Removed: ASC, commence, committed, large, month, offering, positively, responsible, sheet