Docoh
Loading...

VRTV Veritiv

Employees

Data from SEC filings
Employee count
CEO pay ratio
CEO Salary
Median Employee Salary

ESG framework mentions

In last year of SEC filings
Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB)
No mentions
Global Reporting Initiative (GRI)
No mentions
Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)
No mentions
UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
No mentions

Shareholder alignment

Proxy contests and exempt solicitations in last 3 years

No recent proxy contest or exempt solicitation filings from shareholders.

Vote support at last AGM


The 2021 Annual Meeting of Shareholders (the “Annual Meeting”) of Veritiv Corporation (“Veritiv” or the “Company”) was held on April 28, 2021. Of the 15,973,884 shares of Veritiv common stock outstanding and entitled to vote, 14,961,788 shares were represented, constituting a quorum. At the Annual Meeting, Veritiv shareholders voted on four proposals and cast their votes as described below. The proposals are described in detail in the Company’s definitive proxy statement on Schedule 14A, filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission on March 17, 2021 (the “Proxy Statement”).

Item No. 1:Veritiv shareholders elected as directors the eight nominees named in the Proxy Statement and recommended by the Company’s Board of Directors to serve for a one year term expiring at the 2022 Annual Meeting of Shareholders and until their respective successors are elected and qualified, as follows:


Votes Broker
NameVotes ForAgainstAbstentionsNon-Votes
Salvatore A. Abbate14,086,92916,1263,765854,959
Shantella E. Cooper13,896,898208,0851,837854,959
David E. Flitman14,061,03242,8932,895854,959
Daniel T. Henry13,897,491205,5303,808854,959
Tracy A. Leinbach13,733,098370,9232,808854,959
Stephen E. Macadam13,897,464205,5723,793854,959
Michael P. Muldowney13,897,143206,5823,104854,959
Charles G. Ward, III13,729,713373,1213,995854,959


Item No. 2:Veritiv shareholders ratified the appointment of Deloitte & Touche LLP as Veritiv’s independent registered public accounting firm for 2021, as follows:


Votes ForVotes AgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
14,912,64644,9134,2290


Item No. 3:Veritiv shareholders approved, on an advisory basis, Veritiv’s executive compensation, as follows:


Votes ForVotes AgainstAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
13,855,226213,46538,138854,959


Item No. 4:Veritiv shareholders approved, on an advisory basis, one year as the frequency for future executive compensation votes, as follows:


1 Year2 Years3 YearsAbstentionsBroker Non-Votes
12,759,86322,4181,315,0189,530854,959


Based on this recommendation, Veritiv will hold advisory votes on executive compensation on an annual basis until the next required vote on the frequency of advisory votes on executive compensation.