Company profile

Ticker
CBT
Exchange
CEO
Sean D. Keohane
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
CABOT GODFREY L INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
42271897

CBT stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

25 Nov 20
3 Dec 20
30 Sep 21

News

Quarter (USD) Jun 20 Mar 20 Dec 19 Jun 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18 Sep 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Cabot earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
13 Nov 20 Lisa M Dumont Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 1,977 0 6,478
13 Nov 20 Kalita Karen A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 4,576 0 14,825
13 Nov 20 Kalita Karen A Employee Stock Option Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 40.97 22,574 924.86K 53,673
13 Nov 20 McLaughlin Erica Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 7,322 0 30,719
13 Nov 20 McLaughlin Erica Employee Stock Option Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 40.97 36,119 1.48M 108,048
13 Nov 20 Jeff Ji Zhu Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 6,590 0 63,328
13 Nov 20 Jeff Ji Zhu Employee Stock Option Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 40.97 32,507 1.33M 152,195
13 Nov 20 Kalkstein Hobart Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 0 6,590 0 44,056
13 Nov 20 Kalkstein Hobart Employee Stock Option Common Stock Grant Aquire A No 40.97 32,507 1.33M 133,023
85.4% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 251 238 +5.5%
Opened positions 33 30 +10.0%
Closed positions 20 46 -56.5%
Increased positions 85 75 +13.3%
Reduced positions 84 99 -15.2%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 6.73B 7.87B -14.4%
Total shares 48.22M 49.06M -1.7%
Total puts 8.9K 30.2K -70.5%
Total calls 40.8K 73.9K -44.8%
Total put/call ratio 0.2 0.4 -46.6%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 4.84M $174.27M -13.4%
BLK Blackrock 4.75M $171.26M -5.7%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management 2.75M $98.95M -2.4%
Earnest Partners 2.7M $97.33M +3.4%
LSV Asset Management 2.6M $93.66M -1.8%
Victory Capital Management 2.09M $75.26M +3.0%
Wellington Management 2.03M $73.16M +6.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 1.78M $64.23M +1.3%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 1.63M $58.82M -15.4%
BEN Franklin Resources 1.6M $57.79M +25.8%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Vanguard 4.84M -745.94K -13.4%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 557.17K +518.83K +1353.0%
STRS Ohio 0 -364.31K EXIT
BEN Franklin Resources 1.6M +329.02K +25.8%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 1.63M -297.37K -15.4%
BLK Blackrock 4.75M -288.53K -5.7%
Brandywine Global Investment Management 0 -201.78K EXIT
PRU Prudential Financial 171.25K -146.51K -46.1%
Wellington Management 2.03M +114.47K +6.0%
MS Morgan Stanley 122.87K +99.35K +422.4%

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: ADA, attention, attract, basket, begun, break, brought, carryback, choose, coaching, Columbian, conjunction, corrugated, creation, curve, CWP, disease, distancing, downgraded, dumont, dynamic, epidemic, ExCo, exhaustion, feasibility, feedback, fewer, fifteen, foregoing, foster, frozen, globe, graph, hindsight, HTE, inception, indirect, infection, interbank, ion, JPM, Lender, lessee, LIBOR, lien, lisa, LLV, London, magnitude, mandatory, Midcap, Ministry, mode, modestly, NA, nano, nanotube, necessarily, nineteen, nominal, notably, outbreak, pace, pandemic, pipeline, population, preserve, pronounced, recommence, recommencing, Red, regular, remotely, reorganization, repeat, replenishment, representation, restart, restarted, restarting, restore, resurgence, River, ROU, Sanshun, Sarnia, sequentially, seventy, Shenzhen, shorter, situation, slower, soliciting, supplier, SUSN, Syndication, talent, tension, top, VAT, verifiable, Virginia, voluntary, washing, West, widespread, women, workforce, Worth, Yuan, Zhuhai
Removed: Aberdeen, aggressive, asserting, backlog, Bergen, blending, brazing, cancelable, clarify, cleanup, contracted, declining, demographic, dig, doping, drilling, enacted, enactment, Escalation, granting, haul, history, imputed, incoming, indirectly, job, LIFO, macroeconomic, Manitoba, mentioned, mortality, Norway, occasion, oil, permanent, platform, pollucite, proximity, reclamation, reliable, renewed, rental, reoccur, reprocessed, returned, Scotland, serve, subsequent, temperature, treasury, trend, turnover, ultimately, unanticipated