Company profile

Ticker
GRWG
Exchange
CEO
Darren Lampert
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
EasyLife, Corp.
SEC CIK

GRWG stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

13 Aug 20
27 Sep 20
31 Dec 20

News

Quarter (USD) Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
21 Aug 20 Monty R Lamirato Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 16.78 13,500 226.53K 94,541
21 Aug 20 Lampert Darren Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 16.5304 125,000 2.07M 1,113,914
21 Aug 20 Salaman Michael Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 16.5304 125,000 2.07M 1,163,501
20 Aug 20 Lampert Darren Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 19.3938 93,000 1.8M 1,238,914
20 Aug 20 Salaman Michael Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 19.3938 93,000 1.8M 1,288,501
20 Aug 20 Monty R Lamirato Common Stock Option exercise Aquire M No 4.16 40,554 168.7K 108,041
20 Aug 20 Monty R Lamirato Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 19.61 17,500 343.18K 67,487
20 Aug 20 Monty R Lamirato Common stock option Common stock Conversion Dispose C No 4.16 50,000 208K 100,000
19 Aug 20 Aiello Stephen Common Stock Other Aquire J No 0 96,774 0 246,774
19 Aug 20 Aiello Stephen Warrant to purchase common stock Common Stock Other Aquire J No 3.5 48,387 169.35K 48,387
37.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 91 41 +122.0%
Opened positions 60 22 +172.7%
Closed positions 10 8 +25.0%
Increased positions 13 10 +30.0%
Reduced positions 8 5 +60.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 120.05M 21.63M +455.0%
Total shares 17.72M 5.58M +217.7%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 68.7K 0 NEW
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK BlackRock 1.95M $13.32M NEW
Driehaus Capital Management 1.66M $11.37M NEW
FHI Federated Hermes 1.46M $10M NEW
Vanguard 1.36M $9.3M NEW
CVI 1.08M $7.35M NEW
JW Asset Management 967.74K $6.62M 0.0%
AWM Investment 900K $6.16M NEW
Millennium Management 804.85K $5.51M +150.4%
Cooper Creek Partners Management 787.21K $5.38M NEW
Friess Associates 697.19K $4.77M +36.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
BLK BlackRock 1.95M +1.95M NEW
Driehaus Capital Management 1.66M +1.66M NEW
FHI Federated Hermes 1.46M +1.46M NEW
Vanguard 1.36M +1.36M NEW
CVI 1.08M +1.08M NEW
AWM Investment 900K +900K NEW
Cooper Creek Partners Management 787.21K +787.21K NEW
CWM 18.1K -672.85K -97.4%
Millennium Management 804.85K +483.41K +150.4%
Hood River Capital Management 475K +475K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Net revenue for the year ended December 31, 2019 were approximately $79.7 million, compared to approximately $29 million for the year ended December 31, 2018, an increase of $50.7 million, or 175%. The increase in revenues is due to the addition of 10 new retail stores opened or acquired during 2019 for which there were no sales for these retail stores for the year ended December 31, 2018, and 8 stores and the e-commerce site opened or acquired at various times during 2018 that were open for all of 2019. Sales in the 10 new stores opened or acquired in 2019 were $26 million. Sales from the e-commerce site and the 8 stores opened in 2018 were approximately $38.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2019, compared to approximately $14.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2018. The Company also had store closures and consolidations in 2019 and 2018. Sales of the closed and consolidated stores was approximately $909,000 for the year ended December 31, 2019 and approximately $4.5 million for the year ended December 31, 2018.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: acre, add, advice, aid, air, announced, Arizona, Austin, Automation, Blueprint, breed, build, building, built, buy, capex, Carbide, children, choose, comfortable, commensurate, Concord, Conservancy, consumable, convenience, convenient, core, country, created, declared, DuraBreeze, earn, Edge, Elemental, eligible, Emerald, encompassed, energized, expert, expertise, fast, faster, feel, feet, fixed, FL, flat, fleet, focused, food, Foundation, Founded, Fountain, freight, Fresh, fullest, functioning, goal, Grand, GuardenWare, hand, Healthy, horticultural, humidity, important, inside, intellectual, Ion, Jersey, knowledge, knowledgeable, Lansing, launch, launching, leader, lend, Matrix, MI, Miami, mineral, mission, Missouri, mix, MixSure, national, Newark, nonprofit, nutrient, omission, opposed, OptiLUME, ownership, partner, partnered, partnership, past, Pennsylvania, personal, pilot, portfolio, Power, program, protect, prouder, proximity, public, ramping, range, ranging, reach, rebranded, rebranding, referred, Registration, relevant, relocated, repeat, replenish, rewarding, roadmap, room, Science, seek, shop, shopping, SM, smallest, Smart, soil, solvent, Sunspot, Sustainability, temperature, thousand, thriving, type, underserved, underwriting, underwritten, upsize, utilize, utilized, variable, VitaPlant, watch, water, website, week, West, wholesale, wide, yield, York
Removed: agronomist, channel, distinct, ft, fund, horticulturist, Potentially, region, sku, sq, today