Company profile

Ticker
LUB
Exchange
CEO
Christopher James Pappas
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SEC)
Former names
Lubys Cafeterias Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
741335253

LUB stock data

(
)

Calendar

15 Jul 19
25 Aug 19
28 Aug 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18 Aug 18
Revenue 74.77M 74.4M 102.9M 83.9M
Net income -5.3M 6.63M -7.49M -1.86M
Diluted EPS -0.18 0.22 -0.25 -0.06
Net profit margin -7.09% 8.91% -7.28% -2.22%
Operating income -3.96M 8.21M -5.68M -490K
Net change in cash -714K -4.76M 4.94M 2.21M
Cash on hand 3.19M 3.91M 8.67M 3.72M
Annual (USD) Aug 15 Aug 14
Revenue 394.09M 395.92M
Net income -2.07M -3.45M
Diluted EPS -0.07 -0.12
Net profit margin -0.53% -0.87%
Operating income -880K -3.53M
Net change in cash -1.29M
Cash on hand 1.5M 2.79M

Financial data from Luby's earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Comparability between quarters is affected by the varying lengths of the quarters and quarters ending at different points in the calendar year when seasonal patterns for sales are different. Both the quarter ended June 5, 2019 and the quarter ended June 6, 2018 consisted of 12 weeks.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: Chicken, concurrent, exemption, Fourteen, identification, infrastructure, modest, package, resigned, restructuring, software, strategy, structure, Tetrazzini, tracking, undeveloped
Removed: awarded, correct, correcting, correction, designated, divided, error, Exhibit, Fifteen, identified, immaterial, Indiana, ledger, occurred, Oklahoma, overstated, participant, principally, properly, ratably, repay, settlement, undeterminable, unredeemed, unspecified, vested, vesting, York