Company profile

Ticker
CALM
Exchange
CEO
Adolphus B. Baker
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Cal Maine Foods Inc
SEC CIK
IRS number
640500378

CALM stock data

(
)

Calendar

30 Sep 19
11 Dec 19
30 May 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Aug 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Revenue 241.17M 280.57M 383.99M 356.04M
Net income -45.76M -19.76M 39.78M 21.81M
Diluted EPS -0.94 -0.41 0.82 0.45
Net profit margin -18.97% -7.04% 10.36% 6.12%
Operating income -63.47M 25.33M
Net change in cash -22.86M -2.82M
Cash on hand 46.39M 69.25M 46.21M
Cost of revenue 262.29M 285.51M
Annual (USD) Jun 19 May 16 May 15
Revenue 1.36B 1.91B 1.58B
Net income 54.23M 316.04M 161.25M
Diluted EPS 1.12 6.53 3.33
Net profit margin 3.98% 16.56% 10.23%
Operating income 45.78M 471.88M 234.77M
Net change in cash 40.2M 20.38M
Cash on hand 69.25M 29.05M 8.67M
Cost of revenue 1.14B 1.26B 1.18B

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Market prices of wholesale shell eggs are volatile and decreases in these prices can adversely impact our results of operations.
  • A decline in consumer demand for shell eggs can negatively impact our business.
  • Feed costs are volatile and increases in these costs can adversely impact our results of operations.
  • Our acquisition growth strategy subjects us to various risks.
  • Failure to comply with applicable governmental regulations, including environmental regulations, could harm our operating results, financial condition, and reputation. Further, we may incur significant costs to comply with any such regulations.
  • Shell eggs and shell egg products are susceptible to microbial contamination, and we may be required to or voluntarily recall contaminated products.
  • Our business is highly competitive.
  • Pressure from animal rights groups regarding the treatment of animals may subject us to additional costs to conform our practices to comply with developing standards or subject us to marketing costs to defend challenges to our current practices and protect our image with our customers.
  • We are dependent on our management team, and the loss of any key member of this team may adversely affect the implementation of our business plan in a timely manner.
  • Sales, or the availability for sale, of substantial amounts of our Common Stock could adversely affect the market price of our Common Stock.
  • Current and future litigation could expose us to significant liabilities and adversely affect our business reputation.
  • Impairment in the carrying value of goodwill or other assets could negatively affect our results of operations or net worth.
  • The loss of any registered trademark or other intellectual property could enable other companies to compete more effectively with us.
  • Extreme weather, natural disasters or other events beyond our control could negatively impact our business.
  • Failure of our information technology systems or software, or a security breach of those systems, could adversely affect our day-to-day operations and decision making processes and have an adverse effect on our performance.
  • We currently participate in several joint ventures and may participate in other joint ventures in the future. We could be adversely affected if any of our joint venture partners are unable or unwilling to fulfill their obligations or if we have disagreements with any of our joint venture partners that are not satisfactorily resolved.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Good
New words: add, adequate, al, America, application, approach, arrangement, assumed, Bushnell, cancelable, choose, chose, classification, conform, conformity, decommissioning, differential, discount, discounted, DP, earliest, efficient, exercise, expand, expedient, field, FL, Harwood, Implementation, implicit, inception, incremental, intend, labor, Lake, lessee, machine, modified, month, nearest, Northern, older, ongoing, pallet, pattern, professional, qualify, recast, reclassified, rotation, ROU, spending, structured, TX, underlying, unfavorable, yield
Removed: accrual, accrued, adjusted, adjustment, ample, appealed, appealing, argument, assessment, capitalized, causation, Circuit, collateralized, consisting, contingency, contingent, core, created, declined, defendant, deferred, detail, discussed, dismissed, enacted, ending, evidence, favorable, full, grain, granted, greater, holding, improved, ingredient, invested, jury, leave, light, line, matured, maximize, October, oral, prejudice, principle, remanding, renewed, reply, requested, retrospectively, reversed, ruling, season, seeking, sick, suggestion, thereto, timing, utilizing, Valley