Loading...
Docoh

National Storage Affiliates Trust (NSA)

Employees
Data from SEC filings
Employee count
CEO pay ratio
CEO Salary
Median Employee Salary
ESG framework mentions
In last year of SEC filings
Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB)
No mentions
Global Reporting Initiative (GRI)
No mentions
Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)
No mentions
UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
No mentions
Shareholder alignment
Proxy contests and exempt solicitations in last 3 years

No recent proxy contest or exempt solicitation filings from shareholders.

Vote support at last AGM


(a) The 2021 annual meeting of shareholders (the “Annual Meeting”) of National Storage Affiliates Trust (the “Company”) was held on May 24, 2021, at which 68,943,286 of the Company's 75,186,127 common shares of beneficial interest, par value $0.01 per share (the "Shares"), issued and outstanding as of the record date, March 31, 2021, were represented in person via the live webcast or by proxy representing approximately 91.69% of the issued and outstanding Shares of the Company entitled to vote.


(b) At the Annual Meeting, the Company’s shareholders (1) elected the eleven trustees below to serve on the Company’s board of trustees until the Company’s 2022 annual meeting of shareholders and until their respective successors are duly elected and qualify, (2) ratified the appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2021 and (3) approved, on an advisory basis, the compensation of the Company's named executive officers. The proposals are described in detail in the Company’s 2021 Proxy Statement. The final results for the votes regarding each proposal are set forth below.


(i) The voting results with respect to the election of each trustee were as follows:
NameVotes ForVotes AgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
Arlen D. Nordhagen61,770,0671,276,78930,2375,866,193
George L. Chapman59,672,9103,370,58233,6015,866,193
Tamara D. Fischer62,488,403561,21427,4765,866,193
Paul W. Hylbert, Jr.62,778,910264,38133,8025,866,193
Chad L. Meisinger61,834,9241,210,26531,9045,866,193
Steven G. Osgood62,595,436448,80232,8555,866,193
Dominic M. Palazzo62,594,640448,50233,9515,866,193
Rebecca L. Steinfort61,635,8751,412,79628,4225,866,193
Mark Van Mourick58,195,1624,849,19532,7365,866,193
J. Timothy Warren59,046,7753,998,80531,5135,866,193
Charles F. Wu63,001,28044,45531,3585,866,193



(ii) The voting results with respect to the ratification of the appointment of KPMG LLP as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm for the fiscal year ending December 31, 2021 were as follows:
Votes ForVotes AgainstAbstain
68,513,208397,35332,725



(iii) The voting results with respect to a non-binding advisory vote on executive compensation of the Company's named executive officers were as follows:
Votes ForVotes AgainstAbstainBroker Non-Votes
61,739,6311,268,82268,6405,866,193



-1-