Company profile

Ticker
QSR
Exchange
Website
CEO
José Eduardo Cil
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
1011773 B.C. Unlimited Liability Co, 9060669 Canada Inc.
SEC CIK

QSR stock data

(
)

Calendar

28 Oct 20
30 Nov 20
31 Dec 20

News

Quarter (USD) Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
24 Nov 20 Ali Hedayat Common Sharrers Sell Dispose S No 60.28 2,500 150.7K 19,087
23 Nov 20 Ali Hedayat Common Shares Sell Dispose S No 59.1 5,000 295.5K 21,587
20 Nov 20 Sami A. Siddiqui Common Shares Sell Dispose S No 59.37 99,947 5.93M 66,691
20 Nov 20 Sami A. Siddiqui Common Shares Option exercise Aquire M No 42.26 114,045 4.82M 166,638
20 Nov 20 Sami A. Siddiqui Common Shares Option exercise Aquire M No 42.26 4,318 182.48K 52,593
20 Nov 20 Sami A. Siddiqui Option Common Shares Option exercise Dispose M No 42.26 114,045 4.82M 0
20 Nov 20 Sami A. Siddiqui Option Common Shares Option exercise Dispose M No 42.26 4,318 182.48K 0
30 Oct 20 Jason Melbourne Option Common Shares Grant Aquire A No 53.02 18,860 999.96K 18,860
2 Oct 20 Jose E. Cil Dividend Equivalent Rights Common Shares Grant Aquire A No 0 2,306.213 0 8,428.862
2 Oct 20 Jose E. Cil Dividend Equivalent Rights Common Shares Grant Aquire A No 0 158.483 0 579.231
79.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 333 362 -8.0%
Opened positions 39 90 -56.7%
Closed positions 68 53 +28.3%
Increased positions 111 112 -0.9%
Reduced positions 107 115 -7.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 13.84B 13.71B +0.9%
Total shares 240.84M 239.29M +0.6%
Total puts 1.21M 1.43M -15.2%
Total calls 1.34M 1.98M -32.5%
Total put/call ratio 0.9 0.7 +25.7%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Capital World Investors 32.23M $1.85B +74.2%
Pershing Square Capital Management 25.12M $1.44B 0.0%
RY Royal Bank of Canada 16.96M $975.09M -3.4%
Jarislowsky, Fraser 10.37M $593.85M +2.3%
EdgePoint Investment 9.83M $565.21M +2.2%
MTH Meritage 9.38M $539.58M 0.0%
Vanguard 8.52M $490.06M +0.5%
PFG Principal Financial 8.06M $463.61M -2.5%
BMO Bank of Montreal 5.67M $326.27M -2.0%
Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec 5.55M $317.77M +68.2%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Capital World Investors 32.23M +13.72M +74.2%
FIL 1.88M -7.87M -80.7%
Caisse De Depot Et Placement Du Quebec 5.55M +2.25M +68.2%
Two Sigma Advisers 525.61K -1.38M -72.4%
Canada Pension Plan Investment Board 3.95M +1.37M +53.0%
IVZ Invesco 1.33M -1.21M -47.8%
TD Asset Management 4.19M -1.01M -19.4%
GS Goldman Sachs 2.21M +1M +83.0%
Millennium Management 0 -927.97K EXIT
Assenagon Asset Management 1.33M +871.23K +189.8%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
ProtectionFTC
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Avg
New words: appealing, automatically, certification, chose, County, customary, deemed, denied, false, Jacky, Jung, Lam, lawsuit, misleading, movement, Municipal, optimize, Pension, purported, rationalize, registration, rescission, ruling, sale, shelf, stockholder, subordinated, transformational, treated, unremitted, unspecified, viii, Warwick, William
Removed: award, evidence, exempt, permanently, reinvested, undistributed, untaxed, wrote