Company profile

Ticker
EVFM
Exchange
Website
CEO
Saundra L. Pelletier
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Neothetics, Inc.
SEC CIK

EVFM stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

7 Nov 19
11 Dec 19
31 Dec 19

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19 Dec 18
Net income -13.8M -35.45M -18.07M -14.98M
Diluted EPS -0.3 -0.97 -0.67 -0.58
Operating income -14.3M -11.94M -13.63M -14.98M
Net change in cash -18.58M 50.5M -1.13M -10.77M
Cash on hand 32.12M 50.7M 200K 1.33M
Annual (USD) Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16 Dec 15
Net income -125.71M -105.31M -13.02M -43.16M
Diluted EPS -5.74 -55.78 -5.66 -18.91
Operating income -77.64M -35.69M -12.04M -42.05M
Net change in cash 119K -10.27M -26.27M -38.2M
Cash on hand 1.33M 1.21M 11.48M 37.75M

Financial data from company earnings reports

Financial report summary

?
Competition
AllerganAllergan
Risks
  • Risks Related to Regulatory Approval of Our Product Candidates and Other Legal Compliance Matters
  • Risks Related to Our Business Operations
  • Risks Related to Our Common Stock
Management Discussion
  • Item 7. Management’s Discussion and Analysis of Financial Condition and Results of Operations.
  • You should read the following discussion and analysis of our financial condition and results of operations together with our financial statements and related notes appearing elsewhere in this Annual Report. Some of the information contained in this discussion and analysis or set forth elsewhere in this report, including information with respect to our plans and strategy for our business and related financing, includes forward-looking statements that involve risks and uncertainties. As a result of many factors, including those factors set forth in the “Risk Factors” section of this report, our actual results could differ materially from the results described in, or implied by, the forward-looking statements contained in the following discussion and analysis.
  • We are a San Diego-based clinical-stage biopharmaceutical company committed to developing and commercializing innovative products to address unmet needs in women’s sexual and reproductive health. We exist to advance the lives of women by developing innovative solutions, such as woman-controlled contraception and potential protection from certain sexually transmitted infections (STIs). Our lead Multi-purpose Vaginal pH Regulator TM (MVP-R) product candidate, Amphora (L-lactic acid, citric acid, and potassium bitartrate), is in development for multiple potential indications: prevention of pregnancy, prevention of urogenital transmission of chlamydia trachomatis infection (chlamydia) in women and prevention of urogenital transmission of Neisseria gonorrhoeae infection (gonorrhea) in women.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Bad
New words: amortized, appointed, assist, comprised, concession, enabled, essentially, hold, marked, Pubic, settle, shareholder, slight, slightly, temporary, unchanged, unrealized
Removed: confirmatory, consummation, corrected, dollar, incorrectly, perspective, qualitative, quantitative, shown