Company profile

Ticker
XELA
Exchange
CEO
Ronald C. Cogburn
Employees
Incorporated in
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Quinpario Acquisition Corp. 2
SEC CIK

XELA stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

25 Jun 20
13 Jul 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Dec 19 Sep 19 Jun 19 Mar 19
Revenue 393.59M 373.55M 390.85M 404.36M
Net income -304.08M -131.29M -41.57M -32.17M
Diluted EPS -2.09 -0.91 -0.29 -0.23
Net profit margin -77.26% -35.15% -10.64% -7.96%
Operating income -249.51M -93.91M 5.75M 16.46M
Net change in cash -3.16M -9.05M 9.85M -27.65M
Cash on hand 6.2M 9.36M 18.41M 8.56M
Cost of revenue 314.86M 295.45M 303.83M 310.6M
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 16
Revenue 1.56B 1.59B 1.15B 789.93M
Net income -509.12M -169.81M -209.48M -48.1M
Diluted EPS -3.52 -1.17 -2.18 -0.75
Net profit margin -32.59% -10.71% -18.18% -6.09%
Operating income -321.22M -10.7M -104.37M 50.24M
Net change in cash -30.01M -2.79M 39M 1.72K
Cash on hand 6.2M 36.21M 39M 2.49K
Cost of revenue 1.22B 1.21B 827.54M 519.12M

Financial data from Exela earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
11 Mar 20 Apollo Management Holdings GP Common Stock Sell Dispose S No 0.1 28,647,136 2.86M 0
26 Feb 20 Vitalie Robu Common Stock, par value $0.0001 per share (''Common Stock'') Other Aquire J No 0 219,065 0 249,381
26 Feb 20 James Reynolds Common Stock Other Aquire J No 0 1,506,555 0 3,194,628
26 Feb 20 James Reynolds Common Stock Conversion Aquire C No 1.2226 49,420 60.42K 114,770
21 Feb 20 James Reynolds Common Stock Other Aquire J No 0 533,608 0 1,688,073
21 Feb 20 James Reynolds Common Stock, par value $0.0001 per share (''Common Stock'') Conversion Aquire C No 0 906,835 0 1,154,465
21 Feb 20 James Reynolds Exchangeable Preferred Interests Common Stock Conversion Dispose C No 0.31 298.87 92.65 175.98
21 Feb 20 James Reynolds Common Stock Conversion Aquire C No 1.2226 35,097 42.91K 65,350
21 Feb 20 James Reynolds Common Stock Other Aquire J No 1.2226 30,253 36.99K 30,253
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Competition
CanonRicohDST SystemsRicohEMCFiservFirst DataCapitaOpen TextIron Mountain
Risks
  • If we are unable to successfully consummate acquisitions or experience delays in integrating acquisitions, it could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial condition and results of operations.
Management Discussion
  • Our revenue decreased $23.9 million, or 1.5%, to $1,562.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2019 compared to $1,586.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2018. This decrease is primarily related to a decrease in our ITPS segment revenues of $39.4 million and LLPS segment revenue of $13.2 million. The decrease was partially offset by an increase in revenues in the HS segment by $28.7 million. Our ITPS, HS, and LLPS segments constituted 79.0%, 16.4%, and 4.6% of our total revenue, respectively, for the year ended December 31, 2019, compared to 80.3%, 14.4%, and 5.3%, respectively, for the year ended December 31, 2018. The revenue changes by reporting segment were as follows:
  • ITPS—Revenues decreased $39.4 million, or 3.1%, to $1,234.3 million for the year ended December 31, 2019 compared to $1,273.6 million for the year ended December 31, 2018. The decrease was primarily attributable to the low
  • margin contract exit in the third quarter of 2018 and adverse currency impact that was offset partially by the revenue from acquisitions completed in 2018.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: accrual, alleviate, alleviated, announced, announcing, argued, arose, arrive, arriving, Attorney, beta, Bo, bought, bullet, carryback, CCPA, closure, cluster, commensurate, complaint, compounded, Conceptual, concurrence, consecutive, correctly, countersigned, coupled, coursework, delete, denied, derecognized, discharge, disease, distancing, earnout, enumerated, erroneously, evolution, fall, fallen, falling, freeze, Gainline, grace, grand, Grossing, heightened, hindering, Holdco, illiquidity, implicit, inaccuracy, incorrect, indenture, intraperiod, journal, JRS, LC, magnified, mandated, Merco, misclassification, Moody, moot, mortality, motion, neutral, NowSM, outbreak, outflow, overstated, overstatement, pandemic, paydown, phase, Plaintiff, PNC, Poor, presidential, prolonged, PSP, purported, recomputed, reconcile, reconciling, representation, ROU, securitization, Shen, side, sixteen, SPE, sponsorship, spread, stayed, stem, surfaced, suspended, TBG, thereon, timetable, tolled, TPG, unchanged, undelivered, understated, understatement, understood, unprecedented, unrecorded, unrestricted, unseparated, unusual, warranty, week, wellbeing, Wilmington, withheld, withstand, Wuhan
Removed: acquiring, beneficially, composed, diligence, excluded, forfeited, issuing, land, placement, prevailing, principally, QPAC, quotation, repaid, supplement, transferred, washington