Docoh
Loading...

CC Chemours

The Chemours Company is a global leader in Titanium Technologies, Fluoroproducts, and Chemical Solutions, providing its customers with solutions in a wide range of industries with market-defining products, application expertise and chemistry-based innovations. Chemours ingredients are found in plastics and coatings, refrigeration and air conditioning, mining, and general industrial manufacturing. Its flagship products include prominent brands such as Teflon™, Ti-Pure™, Krytox™, Viton™, Opteon™, Freon™ and Nafion™. In 2019, Chemours was named to Newsweek's list of America's Most Responsible Companies. The company has approximately 7,000 employees and 30 manufacturing sites serving approximately 3,700 customers in over 120 countries. Chemours is headquartered in Wilmington, Delaware.

Company profile

Ticker
CC
Exchange
CEO
Mark Vergnano
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Chemours Company, LLC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
2463297 Ontario Limited • ChemFirst Inc. • Chemours Belgium BVBA • Chemours Deutschland GmbH • Chemours EMEA 2, LLC • Chemours France SAS • Chemours Hong Kong Holding Limited • Chemours International Operations • Chemours Italy S.r.l. • Chemours Korea Inc. ...

CC stock data

(
)

Calendar

30 Jul 21
21 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Chemours earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
30 Sep 21 Erin N Kane Stock Units Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 29.06 860.289 25K 2,493.334
30 Aug 21 Mark Newman Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 35 3,691 129.19K 145,377.485
30 Aug 21 Mark Newman Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No Yes 18.45 3,691 68.1K 149,068.485
30 Aug 21 Mark Newman Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No Yes 18.45 3,691 68.1K 34,252
30 Aug 21 Sameer Ralhan Common Stock Sell Dispose S No Yes 35 1,890 66.15K 298,792
30 Aug 21 Sameer Ralhan Common Stock Option exercise Acquire M No Yes 18.45 1,890 34.87K 300,682
30 Aug 21 Sameer Ralhan Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No Yes 18.45 1,890 34.87K 17,482

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

79.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 446 423 +5.4%
Opened positions 79 70 +12.9%
Closed positions 56 73 -23.3%
Increased positions 115 116 -0.9%
Reduced positions 130 112 +16.1%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 4.45B 17.76B -75.0%
Total shares 130.56M 129.16M +1.1%
Total puts 2.02M 2.54M -20.4%
Total calls 1.31M 1.21M +8.1%
Total put/call ratio 1.5 2.1 -26.4%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
FMR 20.04M $697.26M +2.8%
Vanguard 15.97M $555.88M +2.2%
BLK Blackrock 13.78M $479.52M -2.8%
Sessa Capital 9.47M $234.81M 0.0%
Sessa Capital IM 8.88M $308.93M 0.0%
STT State Street 4.32M $150.33M +8.7%
Allianz Asset Management GmbH 4.25M $147.73M +27.6%
LSV Asset Management 3.81M $132.68M +0.3%
Greenlight Capital 2.33M $81.14M +4.5%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 2.22M $77.1M +1.6%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 0 -1.49M EXIT
American Century Companies 1.51M +1.24M +474.6%
AMP Ameriprise Financial 1.51M +1.07M +242.1%
Allianz Asset Management GmbH 4.25M +918.92K +27.6%
Brandywine Global Investment Management 0 -672.5K EXIT
MS Morgan Stanley 1.29M +592.4K +84.9%
FMR 20.04M +541.05K +2.8%
DnB Asset Management AS 0 -507.95K EXIT
First Trust Advisors 568.82K +454.81K +398.9%
Aqr Capital Management 458.31K -422.67K -48.0%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
ValhiKronos Worldwide
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: Adaptation, ASC, Asia, ATP, attainment, avoid, banned, carcinogen, Category, characterization, characterized, classification, CLP, commerce, conceptual, consultation, consumption, contractor, Council, Creek, CSCL, deeper, delegated, depth, derogation, difficult, discovered, dissolved, divested, dossier, Draslovka, drilled, EC, effluent, elevation, entry, erosion, Error, ether, feet, filtering, fluoroalkyl, force, formula, France, geology, gpm, ground, heavy, human, impracticable, inch, incident, indenture, influent, inhalation, instrument, intercepted, invoiced, joined, Journal, labeling, lacked, larger, Manchester, Mark, MEP, minute, Newman, Official, Pacific, packaging, Parliament, payroll, perception, pond, powder, pretreatment, proportionally, pumping, RAC, realigning, recalled, Registration, regular, reputation, reputational, requisite, road, scrutiny, SEAC, seep, side, slope, steep, storing, stormwater, stream, submission, submittal, succeeded, Sue, suspected, Taiwan, TCSCA, Technical, technically, toxicological, trap, trust, unanticipated, unregulated, vaccination, vendor, Vergnano, viability, Waiver, week, WV
Removed: abroad, aimed, annually, attempt, base, bearing, careful, Christi, contest, decided, declared, emergency, exceeded, exercising, experienced, globe, LaPorte, Nafion, planning, positively, preserving, receive, reopen, retained, slurry, spending, steel, temporarily, transmission, turn, unfavorable, worsen, Wuhan