Loading...
Docoh

Wave Life Sciences (WVE)

Employees
Data from SEC filings
Employee count
CEO pay ratio
CEO Salary
Median Employee Salary
ESG framework mentions
In last year of SEC filings
Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB)
No mentions
Global Reporting Initiative (GRI)
No mentions
Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)
No mentions
UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)
No mentions
ESG term mentions
In last year of SEC filings
Shareholder alignment
Proxy contests and exempt solicitations in last 3 years

No recent proxy contest or exempt solicitation filings from shareholders.

Vote support at last AGM

(a)On August 9, 2022, the Company held its 2022 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders (the “Annual Meeting”). Of the 86,820,111 ordinary shares issued and outstanding and eligible to vote as of the meeting date of August 9, 2022, a quorum of 74,350,854 ordinary shares, or 85.6%, of the eligible shares, was present in person or represented by proxy at the Annual Meeting.

(b)The following actions were taken at the Annual Meeting, all of which are described in the Proxy Statement. The final voting results for each of the proposals voted upon at the Annual Meeting are set forth below.
Proposal 1 (a) – (i)- Shareholders re-elected nine of the Company’s existing directors to the Board of Directors for a term ending on the Company’s 2023 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders and his or her successor is duly elected and qualified, with the final votes cast as follows:

Board of Directors NomineeForAgainstAbstainBroker
Non-Vote
Paul B. Bolno, M.D., MBA64,917,42475,7645,7499,351,917
Mark H.N. Corrigan, M.D.64,873,315117,8587,7649,351,917
Christian Henry62,407,3902,576,99314,5549,351,917
Peter Kolchinsky, Ph.D.52,452,04112,532,94713,9499,351,917
Adrian Rawcliffe63,604,2351,385,5409,1629,351,917
Ken Takanashi63,341,5731,609,84047,5249,351,917
Aik Na Tan64,871,53374,47352,9319,351,917
Gregory L. Verdine, Ph.D.64,920,35773,5844,9969,351,917
Heidi L. Wagner, J.D.63,558,4811,425,59814,8589,351,917
Proposal 2- Shareholders re-appointed KPMG LLP to serve as the Company’s independent registered public accounting firm and independent Singapore auditor for the year ending December 31, 2022, and to authorize the Audit Committee of the Board of Directors to fix KPMG LLP’s remuneration for services provided through the date of the Company’s 2023 Annual General Meeting of Shareholders, with the final votes cast as follows:

ForAgainstAbstainBroker
Non-Vote
74,324,83611,07214,9460
Proposal 3- Shareholders approved the Company’s payment of cash and equity-based compensation to the Company’s non-employee directors for their service on the Board of Directors and its committees, in the manner and on the basis set forth in the Proxy Statement, with the final votes cast as follows:

ForAgainstAbstainBroker
Non-Vote
64,862,136124,79812,0039,351,917


Proposal 4- Shareholders approved the amendment to the Company’s 2021 Equity Incentive Plan, in the manner and on the basis set forth in the Proxy Statement, with the final votes cast as follows:

ForAgainstAbstainBroker
Non-Vote
64,823,982152,59622,3599,351,917
Proposal 5- Shareholders approved a general authorization for the directors of the Company to allot and issue ordinary shares of the Company, in the manner and on the basis set forth in the Proxy Statement, with the final votes cast as follows:

ForAgainstAbstainBroker
Non-Vote
64,848,102133,59817,2379,351,917
Proposal 6- Shareholders approved on a non-binding, advisory basis only, the compensation of our named executive officers, in the manner and on the basis set forth described in the proxy statement, with the final votes cast as follows:

ForAgainstAbstainBroker
Non-Vote
51,160,64813,821,01617,2739,351,917