Docoh
Loading...

ENR Energizer

Energizer Holdings, Inc., headquartered in St. Louis, Missouri, is one of the world's largest manufacturers and distributors of primary batteries, portable lights, and auto care appearance, performance, refrigerant, and fragrance products. Its portfolio of globally recognized brands includes Energizer®, Armor All®, Eveready®, Rayovac®, STP®, Varta®, A/C Pro®, Refresh Your Car!®, California Scents®, Driven®, Bahama & Co.®, LEXOL®, Eagle One®, Nu Finish®, Scratch Doctor®, and Tuff Stuff®. As a global branded consumer products company, Energizer's mission is to lead the charge to deliver value to its customers and consumers better than anyone else.

Company profile

Ticker
ENR, ENR+A
Exchange
CEO
Alan Hoskins
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Energizer SpinCo, Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
American Covers, LLC • Armored AutoGroup Philippines Inc. • Associated Products, LLC • Berec Overseas Investments Limited • CAE Direct Import Ltd. • CAE Group International Limited • California Scents, LLC • COREPILE S.A. • Custom Accessories Europe, Limited • Distribuidora Energizer Honduras, S.A. ...

ENR stock data

(
)

Calendar

9 Aug 21
20 Oct 21
30 Sep 22
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18 Sep 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Energizer earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 207.7M 207.7M 207.7M 207.7M 207.7M 207.7M
Cash burn (monthly) 17.77M 86.84M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 65.43M 319.81M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 142.27M -112.11M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 8.0 -1.3 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
30 Sep 21 Frankiewicz Rebecca Phantom Stock Units in Deferred Compensation Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 39.05 640 24.99K 4,057
30 Sep 21 Vitale Robert V Phantom Stock Units in Deferred Compensation Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 39.05 768 29.99K 10,817
17 Aug 21 LaVigne Mark Stephen Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 40.0042 2,500 100.01K 139,582
11 Aug 21 Gorman Timothy W Common Stock Buy Acquire P No No 40.8902 5,875 240.23K 86,462

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

94.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 270 288 -6.3%
Opened positions 26 37 -29.7%
Closed positions 44 45 -2.2%
Increased positions 86 94 -8.5%
Reduced positions 93 90 +3.3%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 3.2B 2.96B +8.0%
Total shares 64.42M 62.83M +2.5%
Total puts 185K 152.7K +21.2%
Total calls 154.3K 134.3K +14.9%
Total put/call ratio 1.2 1.1 +5.4%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 6.88M $295.64M +26.5%
Vanguard 6.64M $285.4M +4.4%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 5.42M $232.81M -9.9%
FMR 5.39M $231.72M -12.9%
Aqua Capital 4.2M $177.16M 0.0%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management 2.95M $126.97M +21.5%
Massachusetts Financial Services 2.76M $118.47M -15.5%
STT State Street 1.94M $83.19M +33.3%
PFG Principal Financial Group Inc - Registered Shares 1.87M $80.46M -8.3%
BEN Franklin Resources 1.87M $80.36M -2.1%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
BLK Blackrock 6.88M +1.44M +26.5%
FMR 5.39M -801.44K -12.9%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 5.42M -596.35K -9.9%
Fuller & Thaler Asset Management 2.95M +522.3K +21.5%
Massachusetts Financial Services 2.76M -506.39K -15.5%
STT State Street 1.94M +484.04K +33.3%
NTRS Northern Trust 929.54K +413.63K +80.2%
BAC Bank Of America 802.89K -333.52K -29.3%
Geode Capital Management 1.03M +313.94K +43.6%
Vanguard 6.64M +277.86K +4.4%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Spectrum Brands
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: ASR, EUR, labor, past, proactive
Removed: added, authorized, distribute, earnout, long, tariff