Docoh
Loading...

PYPL PayPal

Employees

Data from SEC filings
Employee count
CEO pay ratio
CEO Salary
Median Employee Salary

ESG framework mentions

In last year of SEC filings
Sustainability Accounting Standards Board (SASB)
Global Reporting Initiative (GRI)
No mentions
Task Force on Climate-related Financial Disclosures (TCFD)
UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs)

ESG term mentions

In last year of SEC filings
CarbonClimateClimate ChangeEcosystemEmissionEnvironmentEnvironmentalGHGGHG EmissionsGreenhouse GasLeachLifecycleMaterialsNatural ResourcesNatureOffsetPandemicRenewableResiliencyWindZero EmissionAccessAfrican AmericanAsianAttritionBenefitsBlackBlack Lives MatterCalifornia Consumer Privacy ActCharitableCommunityConsumer SentimentCultureCustomerCybersecurityData PrivacyData SecurityDeathDemographicDemographicsDisabilityDiversityDiversity and InclusionEmployeeEmployee EngagementEmployee Resource GroupEngagementEthnicEthnicityGenderGeneral Data Protection RegulationHateHealth and SafetyHealth CareHealthcareHireHiringHispanicHuman CapitalHuman ResourcesHuman RightsHuman TraffickingIncidentInequalityLatinxLGBTQMinorityOvertimePay EquityPay for PerformancePerquisitesPhilanthropicPrivacyRacismRecallRecruitRecruitmentReimbursementRetentionRetirementSafetySatisfactionSkillSkilledSkillsSocialSocietyStakeholderStakeholder capitalismSupplierSupply ChainTalentTrainingUnionVolunteerWomenWorkersWorkforceAnti-corruptionAntitrustAssessmentAssuranceAttorneys GeneralAuditBoard OversightBoard RefreshmentBonusBriberyClass Action LawsuitClassifiedClawbackCommitmentCommittee EvaluationConflict of InterestCorporate GovernanceCorporate PurposeDepartment ofEnterprise Risk ManagementERMESGEthicsExecutive CompensationExpertFraudGoalsGovernanceHedgingIncentiveIncentivizeIndependenceIndependentIndependent ChairInequalityInnovateInnovationInnovativeInvestigationLawsuitLead Independent DirectorLeadershipLitigationLong-termMajorityMaterialityMateriality AssessmentMissionOther Public Company BoardsOverseeOversightPerquisitePlaintiffPledgingPoison PillProcurementProxy AccessPurposeReputationReputationalReputational RiskResearch and DevelopmentResponsibilityResponsibleRight to Call a Special MeetingSelf-evaluationShareholder EngagementSingle TriggerSpecial MeetingStewardshipStockholder EngagementStockholder OutreachStrategySupermajoritySustainabilitySustainableTargetsTaxTenureTransparencyTransparent

Shareholder alignment

Proxy contests and exempt solicitations in last 3 years
PX14A6G
PYPL PayPal Holdings Inc
17 May 21
Letter to shareholders
2:30pm
Vote support at last AGM
At the 2021 Annual Meeting of Stockholders of PayPal Holdings, Inc. (the “Company”) held on May 26, 2021 (the “Annual Meeting”), the stockholders:

1.Elected the 11 director nominees named in the Company’s 2021 Proxy Statement to serve as directors until the Company’s 2022 Annual Meeting of Stockholders or until their respective successors are elected and qualified;


2.Approved the advisory vote on the named executive officer compensation;


3.Ratified the appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company’s independent auditor for 2021;


4.Did not approve the stockholder proposal titled “Stockholder Right to Act by Written Consent”; and


5.Did not approve the stockholder proposal titled “Assessing Inclusion in the Workplace”.


Set forth below are the number of votes cast for or against, the number of abstentions, percentages for each and the number of broker non-votes with respect to each matter presented at the Annual Meeting.

Proposal 1: Election of Directors:

Director NomineesVotes

For
%

For
Votes

Against
%

Against
Abstentions%

Abstentions
Broker

Non-Votes
Rodney C. Adkins812,355,16093.8351,076,7285.892,285,6570.26111,992,934
Jonathan Christodoro851,133,92598.3112,770,4101.471,813,2100.20111,992,934
John J. Donahoe843,491,17297.4319,072,6252.203,153,7480.36111,992,934
David W. Dorman835,097,08396.4628,332,0513.272,288,4110.26111,992,934
Belinda J. Johnson862,473,43799.621,513,3540.171,730,7540.19111,992,934
Gail J. McGovern856,752,59198.966,741,9870.772,222,9670.25111,992,934
Deborah M. Messemer862,460,74399.621,527,8950.171,728,9070.19111,992,934
David M. Moffett853,947,33298.649,969,3431.151,800,8700.20111,992,934
Ann M. Sarnoff862,433,64999.621,545,2500.171,738,6460.20111,992,934
Daniel H. Schulman862,185,66999.591,795,8680.201,736,0080.20111,992,934
Frank D. Yeary862,275,90199.601,623,3260.181,818,3180.21111,992,934


Each of the 11 nominees were elected to the Board, each to hold office until the Company’s 2022 Annual Meeting of Stockholders or until their respective successors are elected and qualified.

Proposal 2: Advisory Vote to Approve Named Executive Officer Compensation:

Votes For:767,702,23388.67%
Votes Against:94,877,69110.95%
Abstentions:3,137,6210.36%
Broker Non-Votes:111,992,934


The proposal was approved.

Proposal 3: Ratification of the Appointment of PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP as the Company’s Independent Auditor for 2021:

Votes For:940,387,03296.18%
Votes Against:34,636,1653.54%
Abstentions:2,687,2820.27%
Broker Non-Votes:n/a


The appointment was ratified.

Proposal 4: Stockholder Proposal: Stockholder Right to Act by Written Consent:

Votes For:377,315,14343.58%
Votes Against:485,894,16956.12%
Abstentions:2,508,2330.28%
Broker Non-Votes:111,992,934


The proposal was not approved.

Proposal 5: Stockholder Proposal: Assessing Inclusion in the Workplace:

Votes For:101,314,25811.70%
Votes Against:750,437,49886.68%
Abstentions:13,965,7891.61%
Broker Non-Votes:111,992,934


The proposal was not approved.