Loading...
Docoh

TopBuild (BLD)

TopBuild Corp., a Fortune 1000 Company headquartered in Daytona Beach, Florida, is a leading installer and distributor of insulation and building material products to the U.S. construction industry. It provides insulation and building material services nationwide through TruTeam®, which has close to 200 branches, and through Service Partners® which distributes insulation and building material products from over 75 branches. It leverages its national footprint to gain economies of scale while capitalizing on its local market presence to forge strong relationships with its customers.

Company profile

Ticker
BLD
Exchange
CEO
Gerald Volas
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Masco SpinCo Corp.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
ADO Products, LLC • American Commercial Insulation, LLC • American National Insulation, Inc. • Builder Procurement Services, LLC • Builder Services Group, Inc. • BWI Distribution, Inc. • Crossroads C&I Distributors, Inc. • DI Intermediate, Inc. • DI Purchaser, Inc. • DI Super Holdings, Inc. ...

BLD stock data

Calendar

2 Aug 22
28 Sep 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 123.87M 123.87M 123.87M 123.87M 123.87M 123.87M
Cash burn (monthly) 894.67K 11.49M (no burn) (no burn) (no burn) (no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 2.64M 33.92M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 121.23M 89.95M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 135.5 7.8 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
3 Jun 22 Robert M Kuhns Employee Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 200.41 574 115.04K 574
3 Jun 22 Robert M Kuhns Employee Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 200.47 788 157.97K 0
17 May 22 Robert M Buck Employee Stock Option Common Stock Option exercise Dispose M No No 200 3,207 641.4K 3,209
2 May 22 Taylor Nancy M Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 185.29 690 127.85K 5,240
2 May 22 Ernesto Bautista Iii Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 185.29 690 127.85K 1,050
21.9% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 331 340 -2.6%
Opened positions 47 47
Closed positions 56 70 -20.0%
Increased positions 91 114 -20.2%
Reduced positions 135 126 +7.1%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 13.34B 13.22B +1.0%
Total shares 31.18M 31.09M +0.3%
Total puts 20.9K 114.1K -81.7%
Total calls 16.8K 35.6K -52.8%
Total put/call ratio 1.2 3.2 -61.2%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
BLK Blackrock 3.04M $507.36M -1.9%
Vanguard 2.97M $496.81M +0.2%
Findlay Park Partners 2.65M $442.87M -0.5%
Capital Research Global Investors 2.37M $395.41M -0.3%
Alliancebernstein 1.72M $288.29M -0.0%
Pictet Asset Management 1.54M $257.3M -1.3%
Capital World Investors 1.31M $218.89M -2.4%
ValueAct 1.2M $201.41M +462.1%
STT State Street 992.74K $165.95M -5.3%
Capital International Investors 931.22K $155.66M +1.9%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
ValueAct 1.2M +990.54K +462.1%
Westfield Capital Management 0 -350.44K EXIT
Ardevora Asset Management 0 -217.45K EXIT
Millennium Management 172.18K +162.95K +1764.4%
Royal London Asset Management 167.34K +123.57K +282.4%
Parametric Portfolio Associates 0 -117.58K EXIT
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 183.02K +107.51K +142.4%
MS Morgan Stanley 199.68K +99.74K +99.8%
MCQEF Macquarie 647.65K -98.97K -13.3%
FMR 345.82K +89K +34.7%

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: began, cycle, delivered, diversified, extent, indemnity, lesser, mix, passed, penetration, repaid, warranty
Removed: continue, Garland, Hunter, occur, realized, Similarly