Docoh
Loading...

AB Private Credit Investors

We are structured as an externally managed,non-diversifiedclosed-end management investment company. We expect to operate as a “private” BDC and to conduct a private offering to investors in reliance on exemptions from the registration requirements of the Securities Act while we invest the proceeds of the Private Offering. We are an “emerging growth company” under the JOBS Act. For so long as we remain an emerging growth company under the JOBS Act, we will be subject to reduced public company reporting requirements. Our investment objective is to generate current income and prioritize capital preservation through a portfolio that primarily invests in directly-originated, privately-negotiated, secured, middle market loans. We will invest at least 80% of our assets in debt instruments. We intend to invest in middle-market businesses based in the United States, which we generally define as having enterprise values between $75 million and $500 million. However, from time to time, we may invest in larger or smaller companies. We expect that the primary use of proceeds by the companies in which the Fund invests will be for leveraged buyouts, recapitalizations, mergers and acquisitions and growth capital. As of December 31, 2019, our investment portfolio totaled $345,025,318 and consisted primarily of senior debt.

Company profile

Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
AB Private Credit Corp
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
ABPCIC Concerto Holdings LLC • ABPCIC Equity Holdings, LLC • ABPCIC NC Holdings LLC • ABPCIC Funding I LLC • ABPCIC Funding II LLC • ABPCIC Funding III LLC • ABPCI Direct Lending Fund CLO VI Depositor LLC • ABPCI Direct Lending Fund CLO VI Ltd • ABPCIC Global Radar, LLC • ABPCIC Omni Holdings LLC ...
AUM ?
$146.69M
Address
AB Private Credit Investors
1345 AVENUE OF THE AMERICAS
NEW YORK
NY 10105
Phone
(212) 969-1000
Fund structure AUM Fund type
Ab Private Credit Investors LLC $4.03B
Ab Abbott Pe Co-invest Partners L.P. $8.56M Private Equity Fund
Ab Abbott Private Equity Investors 2019 (Delaware) Fund LP $6.31M Private Equity Fund
Ab Abbott Private Equity Investors 2020 (Delaware) Fund L.P. $4.05M Private Equity Fund
Ab Energy Opportunity (Cayman) Aiv Fund II, L.P. Hedge Fund Master
Ab Energy Opportunity (Cayman) Feeder Fund II, L.P. Hedge Fund Feeder
Ab Energy Opportunity (Delaware) Aiv Fund II, L.P. $5.25M Hedge Fund Master
Ab Energy Opportunity Delaware Fund II LP Feeder
Ab Energy Opportunity Fund, L.P. $335.55M Hedge Fund Master
Ab Energy Opportunity (Cayman) Feeder Fund II, L.P. Feeder
Ab Energy Opportunity Delaware Fund II LP $133K Hedge Fund Feeder
Ab Eof Elk Petroleum Co-invest, L.P. $17.44M Hedge Fund
Ab Eof Weatherly Co-invest, L.P. $15.79M Hedge Fund
Ab Private Credit Investors Corporation $146.69M Other Private Fund
Ab Private Credit Investors Middle Market Direct Lending Feeder Fund, Sicav-sif S.C.SP. $3.75K Hedge Fund
Ab Private Credit Investors Middle Market Direct Lending Fund II, L.P. $101.64M Hedge Fund Master
Ab Private Credit Investors Middle Market Direct Lending Fund II Feeder, L.P. $101.64M Hedge Fund Feeder
Ab Private Credit Investors Middle Market Direct Lending Fund II, LLC $101.64M Hedge Fund
Ab Private Credit Investors Middle Market Direct Lending Fund, L.P. $34.13B Hedge Fund
Ab Private Credit Investors Middle Market Direct Lending Fund, Sicav-sif S.C.SP. $6.06K Hedge Fund
Addington Square Private Credit Fund (Aiv), L.P. $69.54M Other Private Fund
Addington Square Private Credit Fund, L.P. $317.24M Other Private Fund

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors
Regulatory AUM / Assets Under Management

Calendar

12 Aug 21
22 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Sep 21 Sebastian Terry Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Buy Acquire P No No 0 0 0 7,903.916
1 Sep 21 Jordan John G. Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Buy Acquire P No No 0 0 0 9,062.141
1 Sep 21 Jordan John G. Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Buy Acquire P No No 9.7565 696.971 6.8K 9,759.112
1 Sep 21 Sebastian Terry Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Buy Acquire P No No 9.7565 819.966 8K 8,723.882
1 Jun 21 Jordan John G. Common Stock, par value $0.01 per share Buy Acquire P No No 9.578 709.99 6.8K 8,914.361

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • During the year ended December 31, 2020, the Fund’s investment income was comprised of $30,722,786 of interest income, which includes $2,455,450 from the net amortization of premium and accretion of discounts, $862,336 of payment-in-kind interest, and other fee income of $634,388.
  • During the year ended December 31, 2019, the Fund’s investment income was comprised of $21,204,120 of interest income, which includes $1,390,648 from the net amortization of premium and accretion of discounts, $301,603 of payment-in-kind interest, and other fee income of $229,144.
  • Total operating expenses for the year ended December 31, 2020 increased by approximately $4.8 million compared to the year ended December 31, 2019. The increase in 2020 is attributable primarily to higher base management fees and income-based incentive fees and Reimbursement Payments.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: consumer, delta, driven, Edgewood, Europe, evidenced, Galway, Group, Israel, Joinder, Memorandum, modified, partner, released, reopened, repaid, rescinded, resurgence, sentiment, strength, Sublimit, supplemented, underway, variant
Removed: trailing