Docoh
Loading...

GHSI Guardion Health Sciences

Guardion Health Sciences, Inc. , is a clinical nutrition and diagnostics company. Guardion offers a portfolio of science-based, clinically supported nutrition, medical foods, and diagnostic products that support healthcare professionals, their patients, and consumers in achieving health goals. Guardion's commercial and developmental initiatives are supported by equally impressive scientific and medical advisory boards, led by seasoned business executives and physicians with many years of experience. This combination of expertise and scientific knowledge forms the foundation of Guardion's growing position within the eye care industry and the clinical nutrition marketplace.

Company profile

Ticker
GHSI
Exchange
CEO
David W. Evans
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Guardion Health Sciences, LLC
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
VectorVision Ocular Health, Inc. • Transcranial Doppler Solutions, Inc. • NutriGuard Formulations, Inc. ...
IRS number
474428421

GHSI stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

16 Aug 21
23 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 5.5M 5.5M 5.5M 5.5M 5.5M 5.5M
Cash burn (monthly) 12.61M 508.42K 1.51M 1.06M 1.62M 939.88K
Cash used (since last report) 47.7M 1.92M 5.73M 4.01M 6.13M 3.56M
Cash remaining -42.2M 3.58M -222.91K 1.49M -632.37K 1.95M
Runway (months of cash) -3.3 7.0 -0.1 1.4 -0.4 2.1

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
31 Aug 21 Bret Scholtes Common stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.2291 5,500 6.76K 179,484
30 Aug 21 Gagliano Donald A Common stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.25 5,000 6.25K 27,750
30 Aug 21 Bret Scholtes Common stock Buy Acquire P No No 1.2568 4,500 5.66K 173,984
20 Aug 21 Weingarten Robert N Common Stock, $0.001 par value Grant Acquire A No No 1.14 10,000 11.4K 118,750
30 Jun 21 Gagliano Donald A Employee Stock Option Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 1.76 16,667 29.33K 16,667

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

11.2% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 15 13 +15.4%
Opened positions 3 6 -50.0%
Closed positions 1 11 -90.9%
Increased positions 6 1 +500.0%
Reduced positions 3 6 -50.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 4.8M 4.14M +16.0%
Total shares 2.73M 1.73M +58.1%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 1.07M $1.88M +83.2%
BLK Blackrock 571.93K $1.01M -8.8%
Renaissance Technologies 347.29K $611K +25.2%
MS Morgan Stanley 326.99K $575K +2326.1%
Geode Capital Management 169.87K $298K +19.2%
STT State Street 131.11K $231K NEW
VIRT Virtu Financial 31.41K $55K NEW
Susquehanna Fundamental Investments 27.6K $49K NEW
Citadel Advisors 25.2K $44K -52.2%
NTRS Northern Trust 24.8K $44K 0.0%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Vanguard 1.07M +485.87K +83.2%
MS Morgan Stanley 326.99K +313.51K +2326.1%
STT State Street 131.11K +131.11K NEW
Renaissance Technologies 347.29K +69.81K +25.2%
BLK Blackrock 571.93K -55.33K -8.8%
VIRT Virtu Financial 31.41K +31.41K NEW
Susquehanna Fundamental Investments 27.6K +27.6K NEW
Citadel Advisors 25.2K -27.5K -52.2%
Geode Capital Management 169.87K +27.4K +19.2%
BAC Bank Of America 9 -825 -98.9%

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • For the year ended December 31, 2020, revenue from product sales was $1,889,844 compared to $902,937 for the year ended December 31, 2019, resulting in an increase of $986,907 or 109%. The increase is due primarily to a sale to a Malaysian company of $890,000 for an immune-supportive formula that was delivered by the Company in June 2020.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: Adare, advertising, ago, Amazon, amortizable, announced, Antidilutive, assigned, attrition, benchmarked, Bill, bone, Calcium, call, Canada, care, category, chance, chewable, collectability, collective, competitive, component, Craig, CVS, de, deployment, diligence, earliest, eCommerce, efficiency, efficient, enjoy, expanded, final, fit, foreseeable, fundamentally, greatest, half, Hedging, Houston, identification, immaterial, implied, intangible, internet, issuer, Johnson, launched, leadership, led, mature, matured, maturity, Mead, member, mineral, moved, multitude, online, payroll, postage, proforma, prominent, prospective, prospectively, quantitative, receipt, reinvested, relationship, relocation, Schedule, scheduled, Sheehan, short, step, stored, successfully, tangible, taste, track, trademark, traditional, transported, twenty, uncollectible, undiscounted, Unrealized, unrelated, valuable, Viactiv, virtual, Walmart
Removed: aggregating, consecutive, device, Dr, Europe, foreign, Hong, Ireland, Kingdom, Kong, labor, letter, notification, notifying, November, Organization, regain, returned, Rule, satisfied, specialty