Loading...
Docoh

Oncocyte (OCX)

Oncocyte is a molecular diagnostics company whose mission is to provide actionable answers at critical decision points across the cancer care continuum. The Company, through its proprietary tests and pharmaceutical services business, aims to help save lives and improve outcomes by accelerating and optimizing the diagnosis and treatment of cancer. The Company's tests and services present multiple opportunities to advance cancer care while also driving revenue growth for the Company. Oncocyte has launched DetermaRx™, a test that identifies early-stage lung cancer patients who are at high risk for cancer recurrence post-resection and predicts benefit from adjuvant chemotherapy. Oncocyte has also launched DetermaIO™, a gene expression test that assesses the tumor microenvironment to predict response to immunotherapies, as a research use only tool for pharmaceutical and academic clinical trials. To complement DetermaIO™, the company anticipates launching DetermaTx™, a test to assess mutational status of a tumor to help identify the appropriate targeted therapy, in the second half of 2021. The Company previously announced its planned acquisition of Chronix Biomedical Inc. and its TheraSure™ CNI Monitor test, and also plans to continue with the development of DetermaMx™ as the Company seeks to expand into the blood-based monitoring market. Oncocyte's pharmaceutical services provide pharmaceutical companies who are developing new cancer treatments a full suite of molecular testing services to support the drug development process.

Company profile

Ticker
OCX
Exchange
CEO
Ronald Asbury Andrews
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Oncocyte Corp, OncoCyte Corp
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Insight Genetics, Inc. • Razor Genomics, Inc. • Chronix Biomedical, Inc. • Chronix Biomedical GmbH ...

OCX stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

11 Aug 22
4 Oct 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 46.54M 46.54M 46.54M 46.54M 46.54M 46.54M
Cash burn (monthly) (no burn) 136.08K 2.85M 5.7M 3.76M 3.55M
Cash used (since last report) n/a 428.45K 8.99M 17.96M 11.85M 11.18M
Cash remaining n/a 46.11M 37.55M 28.58M 34.69M 35.35M
Runway (months of cash) n/a 338.8 13.2 5.0 9.2 10.0

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
17 Aug 22 Last Andrew J. Common Stock, no par value Buy Acquire P No No 0.87 20,000 17.4K 70,170
17 Aug 22 Arno Andrew Common Stock, no par value Buy Acquire P Yes No 0.9 7,500 6.75K 15,000
17 Aug 22 Arno Andrew Common Stock, no par value Buy Acquire P Yes No 0.9 7,500 6.75K 15,000
16 Aug 22 Andrews Ronald Asbury Common Stock, no par value Buy Acquire P No No 0.96 40,000 38.4K 333,212
16 Aug 22 Arno Andrew Common Stock, no par value Buy Acquire P No No 0.97 115,523 112.06K 282,049
15 Aug 22 Arno Andrew Common Stock, no par value Buy Acquire P No No 0.93 34,477 32.06K 166,526
15 Aug 22 Arno Andrew Common Stock, no par value Grant Acquire A No No 0 10,000 0 132,049
15 Aug 22 Arno Andrew Option to Purchase Common Stock Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.97 45,000 43.65K 45,000
65.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 77 87 -11.5%
Opened positions 15 10 +50.0%
Closed positions 25 12 +108.3%
Increased positions 15 18 -16.7%
Reduced positions 26 30 -13.3%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 104.01M 155.74M -33.2%
Total shares 99.61M 72.17M +38.0%
Total puts 0 13K EXIT
Total calls 126.9K 166.5K -23.8%
Total put/call ratio 0.1
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Broadwood Partners 23.77M $30.19M +33.3%
Broadwood Capital 23.35M $21.01M +34.6%
Pura Vida Investments 18.06M $16.25M +47.7%
AWM Investment 7.75M $6.97M +3102.8%
Halle Special Situations Fund 7.13M $0 NEW
Vanguard 4.35M $3.91M +9.0%
Orbimed Advisors 2.84M $2.55M -18.8%
Defender Capital 2.59M $2.33M +1.1%
BLK Blackrock 2.34M $2.11M -52.5%
Millennium Management 996.17K $896K NEW
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
AWM Investment 7.75M +7.5M +3102.8%
Halle Special Situations Fund 7.13M +7.13M NEW
Broadwood Capital 23.35M +6M +34.6%
Broadwood Partners 23.77M +5.94M +33.3%
Pura Vida Investments 18.06M +5.83M +47.7%
BLK Blackrock 2.34M -2.59M -52.5%
STT State Street 327.15K -1.03M -75.9%
Nuveen Asset Management 0 -1.03M EXIT
Millennium Management 996.17K +996.17K NEW
Orbimed Advisors 2.84M -656K -18.8%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
VolitionRXVeracyte

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
Coll freshman Bad
New words: announced, director, favourable, GP, Gutfreund, Halle, implement, John, monetization, open, Peter, realign, realignment, reconciliation, remeasure, RSU, strategic, strategically, sum, unfavourable, unrecognized, VitaGraft, VitaGraftTM, whichever
Removed: accruing, canceled, curtailed, enrollment, LDT, unfavorable, virtual