Docoh
Loading...

SWAV ShockWave Medical

Shockwave Medical is focused on developing and commercializing products intended to transform the way calcified cardiovascular disease is treated. Shockwave Medical aims to establish a new standard of care for the interventional treatment of atherosclerotic cardiovascular disease through differentiated and proprietary local delivery of sonic pressure waves for the treatment of calcified plaque, which Shockwave Medical refers to as Intravascular Lithotripsy (IVL). IVL is a minimally invasive, easy-to-use and safe way to significantly improve patient outcomes.

Company profile

Ticker
SWAV
Exchange
CEO
Douglas Godshall
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
ShockWave Medical, Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Shockwave Medical GmbH • Shockwave Medical UK Limited ...
IRS number
270494101

SWAV stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

9 Aug 21
26 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 85.72M 85.72M 85.72M 85.72M 85.72M 85.72M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) 11.17M 117.33K 4.39M (positive/no burn) 3.66M
Cash used (since last report) n/a 43.36M 455.54K 17.04M n/a 14.22M
Cash remaining n/a 42.35M 85.26M 68.67M n/a 71.5M
Runway (months of cash) n/a 3.8 726.7 15.6 n/a 19.5

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
20 Oct 21 Watkins Frank T Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 202.65 372 75.39K 59,802
20 Oct 21 Watkins Frank T Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 201.8 417 84.15K 60,174
20 Oct 21 Watkins Frank T Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 200.08 89 17.81K 60,591
20 Oct 21 Watkins Frank T Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 198.97 465 92.52K 60,680
20 Oct 21 Watkins Frank T Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 198.06 325 64.37K 61,145
20 Oct 21 Watkins Frank T Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 196.58 147 28.9K 61,470
20 Oct 21 Watkins Frank T Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 195.01 185 36.08K 61,617
19 Oct 21 Watkins Frank T Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 204.91 45 9.22K 61,802
19 Oct 21 Watkins Frank T Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 203.81 338 68.89K 61,847
19 Oct 21 Watkins Frank T Common Stock Sell Dispose S No No 202.89 398 80.75K 62,185

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • We have limited commercial manufacturing experience and may experience development or manufacturing problems or delays in producing our products and planned or future products that could limit the potential growth of our revenue or increase our losses.
  • We depend upon third-party suppliers, including single source component suppliers, making us vulnerable to supply problems and price fluctuations.
  • We and our suppliers may not meet regulatory quality standards applicable to our manufacturing processes, which could have an adverse effect on our business, financial condition, and results of operations.
  • We depend on a third party to manufacture a portion of the demand for certain of our products and we may engage additional third-party manufacturers in the future. If any of these manufacturers fail to meet our requirements and strict regulatory standards, we may be unable to develop, commercialize or market our products.
Management Discussion
  • Product revenue. Product revenue increased by $24.9 million, or 58%, from $42.9 million in 2019 to $67.8 million in 2020, driven primarily by peripheral and coronary product revenues, as further described below.
  • Peripheral product revenue increased by $15.7 million, or 60% from $26.3 million in 2019 to $42.0 million in 2020. The change was due to an increase in purchase volume of our M5 and S4 IVL catheters within the United States and internationally.
  • Coronary product revenue increased by $9.0 million, or 57% from $15.6 million in 2019 to $24.6 million in 2020. The change was due to an increase in purchase volume of our C2 IVL catheter. All coronary product revenue was international for the years ended December 31, 2020 and 2019.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Good
New words: accommodate, alternative, assembling, assembly, average, awaiting, begun, breach, BSI, capacity, cease, civil, comply, contamination, criminal, decide, delta, drop, durability, encounter, expertise, fail, failure, foregoing, good, halt, impede, implement, imposed, inconsistent, incorrect, inspection, interruption, ISO, lead, lose, malfunction, manner, milestone, nil, nonrenewal, problem, quantity, reliance, rely, replacement, return, revocation, rigorously, satisfy, scheduling, source, strict, strictly, supersede, supplier, suspension, testing, timeframe, transition, undergo, unforeseen, variant, verification, vulnerable, warning, withdrawal, yield
Removed: exercise, initial, realized