Company profile

Ticker
CDEV
Exchange
Website
CEO
Sean R. Smith
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Silver Run Acquisition Corp
SEC CIK
IRS number
475381253

CDEV stock data

(
)

Calendar

3 Aug 20
10 Aug 20
31 Dec 20

News

Company financial data Financial data

Quarter (USD) Jun 20 Mar 20 Dec 19 Sep 19
Revenue 90.51M 192.77M 256.39M 229.13M
Net income 5.33M -550.35M 9.66M -3.71M
Diluted EPS 0.02 -1.99 0.04 -0.01
Net profit margin 5.89% -285% 3.77% -1.62%
Operating income -92.8M -608.57M 25.88M 11.34M
Net change in cash 3.37M -6.38M -710K -17.51M
Cash on hand 7.21M 3.84M 10.22M 10.93M
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17 Dec 15
Revenue 944.33M 891.05M 429.9M 90.46M
Net income 16.41M 212.74M 83.56M -38.33M
Diluted EPS 0.06 0.75 0.32
Net profit margin 1.74% 23.87% 19.44% -42.37%
Operating income 79.43M 283.19M 114.08M -55.85M
Net change in cash -7.93M -99.16M 117.21M -12.91M
Cash on hand 10.22M 18.16M 117.32M 105.5K

Financial data from company earnings reports

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
31 Jul 20 Jensen Brent P Class A Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 0.787 19,172 15.09K 1,189,126
31 Jul 20 O'Connor Davis O Class A Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 0.787 25,995 20.46K 1,493,597
31 Jul 20 Matthew R. Garrison Class A Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 0.787 35,972 28.31K 1,548,113
31 Jul 20 George S. Glyphis Class A Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 0.787 38,098 29.98K 2,153,821
31 Jul 20 Sean R. Smith Class A Common Stock Payment of exercise Dispose F No 0.787 48,150 37.89K 3,190,536
93.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 146 187 -21.9%
Opened positions 25 39 -35.9%
Closed positions 66 40 +65.0%
Increased positions 52 55 -5.5%
Reduced positions 48 65 -26.2%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 325.56M 1.29B -74.7%
Total shares 257.63M 278.28M -7.4%
Total puts 1.08M 120.3K +794.9%
Total calls 1.51M 131.9K +1043.5%
Total put/call ratio 0.7 0.9 -21.7%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
REVSF Riverstone 70.27M $18.48M 0.0%
FMR 23.98M $6.31M -42.0%
Prescott Group Capital Management, L.L.C. 23.62M $6.21M +1268.3%
Vanguard 19.9M $5.23M +9.0%
Aqr Capital Management 16.53M $4.35M +609.3%
STT State Street 12.76M $3.36M +29.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 9.95M $2.62M +5.1%
G.F.W. Energy X 7.7M $2M -8.2%
BLK BlackRock 6.24M $1.64M -32.0%
SailingStone Capital Partners 6.07M $1.6M +2.5%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Prescott Group Capital Management, L.L.C. 23.62M +21.89M +1268.3%
FMR 23.98M -17.36M -42.0%
Aqr Capital Management 16.53M +14.2M +609.3%
Key 0 -9.24M EXIT
Renaissance Technologies 4.78M +4.14M +648.8%
Frontier Capital Management 0 -4.05M EXIT
Alyeska Investment 0 -3.6M EXIT
AMP Ameriprise Financial 50.87K -3.12M -98.4%
BLK BlackRock 6.24M -2.94M -32.0%
STT State Street 12.76M +2.87M +29.0%

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Our production is not fully hedged, and we are exposed to fluctuations in oil, natural gas and NGL prices and will be affected by continuing and prolonged declines in oil, natural gas and NGL prices.
  • If commodity prices continue to decrease or remain at current levels such that our future undiscounted cash flows from our properties are less than their carrying value, we may be required to take additional write-downs of the carrying values of our properties.
  • The Pre-Tax PV10% of our proved reserves at December 31, 2019 may not be the same as the current market value of our estimated oil, natural gas and NGLs reserves.
  • The marketability of our production is dependent upon transportation and other facilities, certain of which we do not control. If these facilities are unavailable, or if we are unable to access these facilities on commercially reasonable terms, our operations could be interrupted and our revenues reduced.
Management Discussion
  • The changes in the macro environment and related volatility in commodity prices that occurred during the first half of 2020 discussed above have significantly impacted our results of operations for the three and six months ended June 30, 2020, and we believe that our future operating results and near-term financial condition will continue to be impacted, until such time that oil supply and demand dynamics stabilize. Further, our results of operations for the three and six months ended June 30, 2020 discussed within this Quarterly Report will likely not be indicative of our operating results for the remainder of 2020 due to the timing of operational changes and continued volatility of commodity prices.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: afford, aided, back, binomial, blocker, Brent, ceased, ceiling, Committee, debtor, difficulty, discreet, efficient, ESP, evolution, extinguished, extinguishment, fallen, fell, filled, floor, forfeited, guarantor, handling, ICE, indirect, influence, insurance, Intercontinental, lattice, lift, longer, matter, modification, NaN, node, nontroubled, occasion, Oklahoma, parent, passed, poor, priority, pro, rata, recovery, reliable, remeasurement, restructuring, study, succeeding, suspension, treated, troubled, uncompleted, undertaken, validly, workforce
Removed: applied, awarded, funding, range, revert, switch