Loading...
Docoh

Adient (ADNT)

Adient is a global leader in automotive seating. With approximately 77,000 employees in 32 countries, Adient operates 202 manufacturing/assembly plants worldwide. Adient produces and delivers automotive seating for all major OEMs. From complete seating systems to individual components, Adient's expertise spans every step of the automotive seat-making process. Adient's integrated, in-house skills allow it to take its products from research and design to engineering and manufacturing - and into more than 19 million vehicles every year.

Company profile

Ticker
ADNT
Exchange
Website
CEO
Douglas Del Grosso
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Adient Ltd
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Adient & Summit Corporation Ltd. • Adient (Thailand) Co., Ltd. • Adient Asia Holdings Co., Limited • Adient Automotive Argentina S.R.L. • Adient Automotive Interior Investment Co., Limited • Adient Automotive Romania S.R.L. • Adient Automotive Seating (M) Sdn. Bhd. • Adient Belgium BVBA • Adient Beteiligungs GmbH • Adient Bor s.r.o. ...

ADNT stock data

Analyst ratings and price targets

Last 3 months

Calendar

5 Aug 22
28 Sep 22
30 Sep 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Sep 21 Sep 20 Sep 19 Sep 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 892M 892M 892M 892M 892M 892M
Cash burn (monthly) 75.33M 9M (no burn) 5.33M
Cash used (since last report) 222.35M 26.56M NaN NaN n/a 15.74M
Cash remaining 669.65M 865.44M NaN NaN n/a 876.26M
Runway (months of cash) 8.9 96.2 NaN NaN n/a 164.3

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
1 Jul 22 Dorlack Jerome J. Ordinary Shares Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 30.02 1,197 35.93K 112,287
1 Jul 22 Berthelin Michel Pierre Rose Ordinary Shares Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 30.02 1,683 50.52K 45,653
1 Jul 22 Huang Jian James Ordinary Shares Sale back to company Dispose D No No 30.02 4,529 135.96K 0
1 Jul 22 Huang Jian James Ordinary Shares Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 4,529 0 4,529
1 Jul 22 Huang Jian James RSU Ordinary Shares Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 4,529 0 0
1 Jul 22 Heather M Tiltmann Ordinary Shares Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 30.02 1,607 48.24K 28,041.58
1 Jul 22 Stafeil Jeffrey Ordinary Shares Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 30.02 1,556 46.71K 196,952.402
97.0% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 251 262 -4.2%
Opened positions 33 31 +6.5%
Closed positions 44 45 -2.2%
Increased positions 72 73 -1.4%
Reduced positions 75 86 -12.8%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 35.18B 3.76B +835.5%
Total shares 91.99M 92.4M -0.4%
Total puts 119.7K 276.3K -56.7%
Total calls 832.5K 912.3K -8.7%
Total put/call ratio 0.1 0.3 -52.5%
Largest owners Shares Value Change
FMR 14.22M $421.39M +0.1%
Capital World Investors 11.56M $342.61M 0.0%
BLK Blackrock 10.84M $321.18M +0.9%
Hotchkis & Wiley Capital Management 4.82M $142.9M -0.7%
Lyrical Asset Management 4.18M $123.87M -7.8%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 3.38M $100.09M +25.2%
STT State Street 3.01M $89.11M -0.4%
Greenvale Capital 2.5M $74.08M +284.6%
MCQEF Macquarie 2.22M $65.86M +17.1%
Vanguard 2.14M $63.39M -1.6%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
Greenvale Capital 2.5M +1.85M +284.6%
GS Goldman Sachs 599.71K -717.37K -54.5%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 3.38M +679.64K +25.2%
TROW T. Rowe Price 50.09K -540.79K -91.5%
Maple Rock Capital Partners 0 -512.63K EXIT
Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss 1.55M -505.19K -24.6%
Adage Capital Partners GP, L.L.C. 1.1M +400K +57.1%
Lyrical Asset Management 4.18M -353.96K -7.8%
MCQEF Macquarie 2.22M +325.23K +17.1%
Alyeska Investment 530.89K +297.21K +127.2%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Magna InternationalLearFaurecia

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Avg
New words: coverage, curtailment, fixed, recourse, ruble, smaller
Removed: compliant, monitor, wane

Patents

Utility
Thigh support and seat
13 Sep 22
A seat comprises a backrest, a seat support coupled to the backrest; and a thigh support coupled to the seat support.
Utility
Apparatus for a Seat, More Particularly a Vehicle Seat, for Mobilizing at Least One Region of a Spinal Column of a Seat Occupant, Method for Sequentially Driving an Apparatus and Seat, More Particularly Vehicle Seat
8 Sep 22
An apparatus for a vehicle seat for mobilizing at least one region of a spinal column of a seat occupant sitting in the seat may have a plurality of expandable elements, which may be each filled or fillable with a medium.
Utility
Seat Cushion Element and Vehicle Seat
1 Sep 22
A seat cushion element may have at least one cushion element, a cover fastening mechanism and a cover element.
Utility
Headrest for a vehicle seat
30 Aug 22
A vehicle seat headrest has a first sub-piece facing a seat occupant head, a second sub-piece and an energy storage device with a trigger actuator arranged between the first sub-piece and the second sub-piece.
Utility
Armrest Assembly with Armrest Moveable Between Egress Position and Use Position and Vehicle Seat with Moveable Armrest
25 Aug 22
An armrest assembly for connection to a seat cushion assembly, the armrest assembly may have an armrest body, an armrest support supporting the armrest body, an armrest positioning device, a backrest connection interface for connection with a backrest frame and an actuator for actuating the movement between a down position and an up position of the armrest body.