Docoh
Loading...

CPHC Canterbury Park Holding

Canterbury Park Holding Corporation owns and operates Canterbury Park Racetrack and Card Casino in Shakopee, Minnesota, the only thoroughbred and quarter horse racing facility in the State. The Company generally offers live racing from May to September. The Card Casino hosts card games 24 hours a day, seven days a week, dealing both poker and table games. The Company also conducts year-round wagering on simulcast horse racing and hosts a variety of other entertainment and special events at its Shakopeefacility. The Company is redeveloping 140 acres of underutilized land surrounding the Racetrack in a project known as Canterbury Commons™. The Company is pursuing several mixed-use development opportunities for this land, directly and through joint ventures.

Company profile

Ticker
CPHC
Exchange
CEO
Randall D. Sampson
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
New Canterbury Park Holding Corp
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Canterbury Park Concessions, Inc. • Canterbury Development LLC • Canterbury Park Entertainment LLC ...

CPHC stock data

(
)

Calendar

10 Aug 21
19 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
3 Jun 21 Offerman Carin J Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,242 0 108,664
3 Jun 21 Schenian Dale H Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,242 0 524,919
3 Jun 21 Himle John Stefan Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,242 0 7,262
3 Jun 21 Mark Chronister Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,242 0 3,340
3 Jun 21 Bausch Maureen Hooley Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0 1,242 0 6,901

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

33.5% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 19 21 -9.5%
Opened positions 0 2 EXIT
Closed positions 2 1 +100.0%
Increased positions 3 4 -25.0%
Reduced positions 3 4 -25.0%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 12.01M 11.04M +8.8%
Total shares 1.6M 1.59M +0.6%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Black Diamond Capital Management, L.L.C. 527.68K $0 0.0%
GBL Gamco Investors 405.12K $5.94M +1.5%
Gate City Capital Management 257.85K $0 0.0%
Gabelli Funds 206.82K $3.03M +0.1%
Bremer Bank National Association 55K $806K 0.0%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 43.23K $648K 0.0%
Vanguard 38.83K $569K 0.0%
TROW T. Rowe Price 34.45K $516K 0.0%
Bridgeway Capital Management 12.69K $190K -20.1%
BLK Blackrock 9.55K $140K +634.9%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
BLK Blackrock 9.55K +8.25K +634.9%
GBL Gamco Investors 405.12K +5.99K +1.5%
Bridgeway Capital Management 12.69K -3.2K -20.1%
UBS UBS Group AG - Registered Shares 0 -798 EXIT
Tower Research Capital 826 -415 -33.4%
Gabelli Funds 206.82K +177 +0.1%
Wealthcare Advisory Partners 0 -149 EXIT
BAC Bank Of America 211 -3 -1.4%
WFC Wells Fargo & Co. 17 0 0.0%
TROW T. Rowe Price 34.45K 0 0.0%
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: attributable, began, begun, comply, confidence, consumer, core, cyber, diversification, drop, Energy, face, failure, faster, fuel, govern, governmental, growth, harm, hesitancy, indirectly, inflection, integrity, lack, leisure, lieu, lifted, misappropriation, month, popularity, preferred, privacy, Publicly, reached, recover, recovery, recruit, regulation, reinstatement, reinstating, rely, resumption, resurgence, reversal, role, sensitive, store, strategy, successful, technology, theoretical, totalizator, vaccine, Vice, win
Removed: adhering, affecting, attendance, cease, continuing, daily, decline, decreased, disrupt, driven, imposed, introduced, judicial, labor, legislative, light, lower, making, million, modified, offered, offering, operate, profitability, profitably, quality, quickly, reliance, reluctance, resulted, sector, stability, traffic, uncertainty, venue, visit, visiting, voluntarily