Loading...
Docoh

Zomedica (ZOM)

Based in Ann Arbor, Michigan, Zomedica is a veterinary health company creating products for dogs and cats by focusing on the unmet needs of clinical veterinarians. Zomedica's product portfolio will include innovative diagnostics and medical devices that emphasize patient health and practice health. It is Zomedica's mission to provide veterinarians the opportunity to increase productivity and grow revenue while better serving the animals in their care.

Company profile

Ticker
ZOM
Exchange
CEO
Robert Cohen
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Zomedica Pharmaceuticals Corp.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Zomedica Inc. • Branford PVT Acquiror, Inc. • PVT Holdings, Inc. • Pulse Veterinary Technologies, LLC • HMT High Medical Technologies (Japan) Co., Ltd. • PVT NeoPulse Acquisition GmbH • NeoPulse GmbH ...

ZOM stock data

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

15 Aug 22
1 Oct 22
31 Dec 22
Quarter (USD) Jun 22 Mar 22 Dec 21 Sep 21
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 21 Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Cash burn rate (est.) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 186.76M 186.76M 186.76M 186.76M 186.76M 186.76M
Cash burn (monthly) 1.86M 7.45M 1.96M 1.86M 1.35M 1.37M
Cash used (since last report) 5.65M 22.69M 5.97M 5.67M 4.1M 4.16M
Cash remaining 181.11M 164.08M 180.8M 181.09M 182.66M 182.6M
Runway (months of cash) 97.5 22.0 92.2 97.2 135.4 133.5

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
31 Aug 22 Pamela Nichols Options to Buy Common Stock Common Stock Grant Acquire A No No 0.25 800,000 200K 800,000
25 Feb 22 Adrian Lock Stock Option Common Shares, without par value Grant Acquire A No No 0.35 2,000,000 700K 2,000,000
9.7% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 92 106 -13.2%
Opened positions 13 20 -35.0%
Closed positions 27 18 +50.0%
Increased positions 18 22 -18.2%
Reduced positions 24 23 +4.3%
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 20.83M 260.38M -92.0%
Total shares 94.59M 113.88M -16.9%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Vanguard 44.08M $9.7M +8.5%
BLK Blackrock 11.35M $2.5M -15.4%
Cambridge Investment Research Advisors 11.17M $2.46M +0.1%
Geode Capital Management 8.93M $1.96M +9.3%
STT State Street 3.34M $735K -82.2%
Renaissance Technologies 2.51M $552K NEW
Brown Brothers Harriman & Co 2.29M $503K 0.0%
NTRS Northern Trust 1.68M $369K -23.8%
Gsa Capital Partners 1.27M $280K +3.6%
Pinnacle Wealth Management 1.17M $258K 0.0%
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change
STT State Street 3.34M -15.38M -82.2%
Vanguard 44.08M +3.47M +8.5%
Renaissance Technologies 2.51M +2.51M NEW
Swiss National Bank 0 -2.2M EXIT
BLK Blackrock 11.35M -2.06M -15.4%
Citadel Advisors 42.86K -1.79M -97.7%
Jane Street 1.08M +871.65K +413.9%
California State Teachers Retirement System 0 -785.96K EXIT
Geode Capital Management 8.93M +757.15K +9.3%
GS Goldman Sachs 11.56K -676.16K -98.3%

Financial report summary

?

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: AAH, acute, anniversary, anxiety, Assisi, calendar, Calmer, CAM, decline, DentaLoop, deposited, driven, Electromagnetic, energy, environment, escrow, estate, fuel, headcount, healthcare, higher, holder, indemnification, inflammation, inflation, insolvency, instability, insurance, labor, leasehold, lifting, Loop, Lounge, Monitoring, national, occurrence, PEMF, policy, real, recession, repaid, repair, Revo, salary, slower, SMP, spending, syndrome, temporary, tighter, tradeshow, unemployment, unrealized, VetGuardian
Removed: central, closure, combat, declaring, denominated, distancing, emergency, enacted, implementation, organization, quarantine, responded, slowdown, social, specifically, stabilize, strain