Company profile

Ticker
MOTS
Exchange
Website
CEO
Timothy P. Moran
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Eight-Ten Merger Corp.
SEC CIK

MOTS stock data

(
)

Investment data

Data from SEC filings
Securities sold
Number of investors

Calendar

11 Aug 20
25 Sep 20
31 Dec 20

News

Quarter (USD) Jun 20 Mar 20 Sep 19 Jun 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD) Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Motus GI earnings reports.

Date Owner Security Transaction Code 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
10 Jul 20 Nussbaum Samuel R MD Common Stock, par value $0.0001 per share Grant Aquire A No 0 7,200 0 29,700
10 Jul 20 Hochman David P Common Stock, par value $0.0001 per share Grant Aquire A No 0 14,600 0 52,907
10 Jul 20 Korangy Shervin J Common Stock, par value $0.0001 per share Grant Aquire A No 0 7,200 0 39,700
10 Jul 20 Gary J Pruden Common Stock, par value $0.0001 per share Grant Aquire A No 0 7,700 0 78,533
10 Jul 20 Sherman Darren Common Stock, par value $0.0001 per share Grant Aquire A No 0 7,900 0 29,400
37.3% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 31 31
Opened positions 4 6 -33.3%
Closed positions 4 3 +33.3%
Increased positions 6 4 +50.0%
Reduced positions 8 7 +14.3%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 14.25M 7.49M +90.3%
Total shares 10.8M 11.13M -3.0%
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Perceptive Advisors 4.21M $5.56M 0.0%
Oracle Investment Management 3.81M $5.03M 0.0%
RTW Investments 775.64K $1.02M 0.0%
Nantahala Capital Management 417.71K $551K 0.0%
Vanguard 354.67K $468K 0.0%
Trellus Management 260K $343K 0.0%
Geode Capital Management 209.47K $274K +4.4%
HTH Hilltop 174K $230K -9.5%
Alyeska Investment 137.97K $182K -12.3%
BLK BlackRock 96.14K $127K +14.1%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Diametric Capital 0 -181.2K EXIT
Prelude Capital Management 0 -111.3K EXIT
Millennium Management 0 -22.6K EXIT
Hudson Bay Capital Management 80K -20K -20.0%
Alyeska Investment 137.97K -19.39K -12.3%
HTH Hilltop 174K -18.3K -9.5%
Citadel Advisors 11.41K -16.36K -58.9%
Cerity Partners 15K +15K NEW
International Assets Investment Management 15K +15K NEW
BLK BlackRock 96.14K +11.86K +14.1%

Financial report summary

?
Competition
Cantel MedicalMedtronicCONMEDSanmina-SCIExact SciencesOlympusPentaxIsoFUJIFILMMedtronic
Management Discussion
  • As of June 30, 2020, as part of our limited launch, we have generated minimal revenue from the sales of products. We do not expect to generate significant revenue from product sales until we expand our commercialization efforts for the Pure-Vu System, which is subject to significant uncertainty.
  • Revenue totaled $1.0 thousand for the three months ended June 30, 2020, compared to $4.0 thousand for the three months ended June 30, 2019.
  • Cost of revenue for the three months ended June 30, 2020 totaled $10.0 thousand, compared to $2.0 thousand for the three months ended June 30, 2019. The increase of $8.0 thousand was primarily attributable to the cost of our second-generation system disposable evaluation units in the amount of $8.0 thousand.
Content analysis ?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Avg
New words: anniversary, app, content, demo, digitize, diversify, ease, educational, effort, endoscopy, growing, imposed, imsmart, individual, instant, interbank, larger, lessened, lieu, live, London, nimble, officially, prevalence, promotional, recurrence, resurgence, showing, solution, spectrum, store, track, umbrella, unforeseen, upload, video, volume
Removed: accelerated, acquire, assembly, build, commencement, exercised, expensed, final, noncancelable, outsourcing, perform, protection, supplied