Docoh
Loading...

CP Canadian Pacific Railway

Canadian Pacific Railway Ltd. engages in the provision of rail service. It offers rail and intermodal transportation services. It also transports bulk commodities, merchandise freight, and intermodal traffic. The company was founded in 1881 and is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.

Company profile

Ticker
CP
Exchange
Website
CEO
Keith Edward Creel
Employees
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
CANADIAN PACIFIC RAILWAY CO/CN
SEC CIK

CP stock data

(
)

Calendar

18 Feb 21
22 Apr 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Dec 20 Sep 20 Jun 20 Mar 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 147M 147M 147M 147M 147M 147M
Cash burn (monthly) 12M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 44.89M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 102.11M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 8.5 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

69.6% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 501 475 +5.5%
Opened positions 73 55 +32.7%
Closed positions 47 43 +9.3%
Increased positions 136 148 -8.1%
Reduced positions 178 173 +2.9%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 32.85B 28.63B +14.7%
Total shares 92.79M 93.02M -0.3%
Total puts 151K 234.7K -35.7%
Total calls 50.9K 148.6K -65.7%
Total put/call ratio 3.0 1.6 +87.8%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
TCI Fund Management 11.17M $3.87B 0.0%
RY Royal Bank Of Canada 7.76M $2.69B -1.3%
WCM Investment Management 6.19M $2.14B +1.2%
FMR 4.94M $1.71B +30.2%
FIL 4.32M $1.5B -23.9%
Vanguard 4.01M $1.39B +0.0%
Veritas Asset Management 3.29M $1.14B -2.6%
Egerton Capital 3.2M $1.11B +1.1%
BMO Bank of Montreal 3.1M $1.13B -8.4%
TD Asset Management 3.08M $1.07B +1.7%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Norges Bank 1.68M +1.68M NEW
FIL 4.32M -1.36M -23.9%
FMR 4.94M +1.15M +30.2%
TROW T. Rowe Price 69.62K -705.03K -91.0%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 866.15K -505.75K -36.9%
Canada Pension Plan Investment Board 78.33K -432.62K -84.7%
Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership 0 -359.85K EXIT
MKFCF Mackenzie Financial 2.48M +335.31K +15.6%
BMO Bank of Montreal 3.1M -284.91K -8.4%
Arabesque Asset Management 251.49K +251.49K NEW

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
8th grade Avg
New words: accomplishment, acknowledging, ahead, alongside, appraised, Asia, barley, battery, Broken, Brownsville, candidate, CDP, celebrate, characterize, clarification, collaboration, collaborative, collaboratively, complement, compliant, compressed, consecutive, council, country, creativity, criminal, cultivating, customary, cycle, dedication, deemed, denying, disaggregated, discretionary, Disease, dissolved, Dow, downturn, drew, DRTP, duty, economy, education, empowered, empowering, ethnic, exemplify, expertise, fastest, fatigue, feed, feedback, feel, fill, Fostering, Friendly, frontline, gala, gathering, gender, goal, greatest, greenhouse, ground, grounded, growthRevised, guarantor, guide, guided, Harvard, heightening, HEP, heritage, heroic, highlight, home, HomeSafeTM, hydrogen, hygiene, illustrate, illustrating, inclusion, inclusive, instilling, internationally, Junction, laid, launching, leader, learning, live, machine, ManageMentor, mandatory, milestone, Military, module, morale, operationalize, Opportunity, outbreak, outreach, pandemic, Parent, partner, Perspective, phased, platform, precautionary, preemptive, prevailing, proud, proven, qualification, Racial, rank, recall, recommended, recruit, recruiting, recruitment, reevaluating, reinforcing, relieved, relocation, remeasured, remeasurement, representation, resilient, retention, reward, rewarding, score, screening, sector, sequence, shipment, shorten, side, sinking, skill, skilled, smaller, social, socially, split, strive, subsidy, succeed, successful, successfully, succession, survey, tailor, talent, tapping, technical, telephonic, thought, thousand, ticker, timeline, top, traction, Trainee, trait, transparency, tunnel, unconditional, underpin, unsubordinated, utmost, valuable, virtual, visitor, webcast, Wheel, widespread, withdrawn, women, workplace, workspace, yearly
Removed: andrew, Assent, body, brake, braking, category, choose, consisted, consultation, Conversely, coordination, decade, dialogue, DOT, doubtful, ECP, entity, equipped, evident, expiring, FAST, Finally, fix, Fixing, flammable, foresee, forfeited, gravel, grew, hour, identification, IMC, incurring, ingredient, Johnson, justified, leaching, legacy, managing, manner, mode, Mount, MSP, negligent, nickel, older, outweigh, par, pneumatic, presenting, prevalent, proportion, publishing, put, reardon, reinvestment, resigned, rolled, separation, smelting, step, Stephen, surrender, territory, uncollectable, upgraded, waiver, weaker