Docoh
Loading...

SAFE Safehold

Safehold Inc. is revolutionizing real estate ownership by providing a new and better way for owners to unlock the value of the land beneath their buildings. Having created the modern ground lease industry in 2017, Safehold continues to help owners of high quality multifamily, office, industrial, hospitality and mixed-use properties generate higher returns with less risk. The Company, which is taxed as a real estate investment trust (REIT) and is managed by its largest shareholder, iStar Inc., seeks to deliver safe, growing income and long-term capital appreciation to its shareholders.

Company profile

Ticker
SAFE
Exchange
Website
CEO
Jay Sugarman
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Safety Income & Growth REIT, Inc., Safety, Income & Growth, Inc.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
1007 South Congress North Unit Ground Owner LLC • 101 Marietta Street NW GL Venture LLC • 106 Ridge Street Ground Owner LLC • 10721 Domain Dr Ground Owner LLC • 1100 First Street Ground Owner LLC • 110-114 Ridge Street Ground Owner LLC • 1111 Pennsylvania Ave Ground Owner LLC • 1201-31 Lafayette Ground Owner LLC • 1221 Division Street Ground Owner LLC • 1225 19th Street Ground Owner LLC ...

SAFE stock data

(
)

Calendar

22 Jul 21
21 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Safehold earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 37.73M 37.73M 37.73M 37.73M 37.73M 37.73M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) 8.45M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 31.45M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 6.29M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 0.7 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
20 Oct 21 iStar Common stock, $0.01 par value per share Buy Acquire P No Yes 75.84 13,185 999.95K 36,142,795
19 Oct 21 iStar Common stock, $0.01 par value per share Buy Acquire P No Yes 75.96 13,164 999.94K 36,129,610
18 Oct 21 iStar Common stock, $0.01 par value per share Buy Acquire P No Yes 74.86 13,358 999.98K 36,116,446
15 Oct 21 iStar Common stock, $0.01 par value per share Buy Acquire P No Yes 75.38 13,265 999.92K 36,103,088
14 Oct 21 iStar Common stock, $0.01 par value per share Buy Acquire P No Yes 75.97 10,280 780.97K 36,089,823

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Risks
  • Our credit ratings will impact our borrowing costs and our access to debt capital markets.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. senior Avg
New words: assumption, covenant, deposit, feet, indenture, issuer, Item, marked, modern, par, pocket, profile, pursuit, redeem, redeemed, redemption, resumed, retail, return, secondary, space, undiscounted, unpaid, unsuccessful
Removed: Blvd, CA, conform, eventual, heightened, Hollywood, Los, occur, preparing, presentation, resumption, South, state