Docoh
Loading...

NMRK Newmark

Newmark Group, Inc., together with its subsidiaries ('Newmark'), is a world leader in commercial real estate services, with a comprehensive suite of investor/owner and occupier services and products. Its integrated platform seamlessly powers every phase of owning or occupying a property. its services is tailored to every type of client, from owners to occupiers, investors to founders, growing startups to leading companies. Harnessing the power of data, technology, and industry expertise, we bring ingenuity to every exchange, and imagination to every space. Together with London-based partner Knight Frank and independently owned offices, our 18,800 professionals operate from approximately 500 offices around the world, delivering a global perspective and a nimble approach. n 2019, Newmark generated revenues in excess of $2.2 billion.

Company profile

Ticker
NMRK
Exchange
Website
CEO
Barry M. Gosin
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
NRE DELAWARE, INC.
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
375 PARK INVESTMENTS HOLDINGS, LLC • ACRES BROKERAGE, LLC • ACRES PROPERTY MANAGEMENT, LLC • AMERICAN COMMERCIAL REAL ESATE SPECIALISTS GROUP, LLC • APARTMENT REALTY ADVISORS MIDWEST, INC. • APARTMENT REALTY ADVISORS OF FLORIDA, INC. • APARTMENT REALTY ADVISORS OF FLORIDA, LLC • APARTMENT REALTY ADVISORS OF GEORGIA, INC. • APARTMENT REALTY ADVISORS, LLC • APARTMENT REALTY ADVISORS/CENTRAL STATES, INC. ...

NMRK stock data

(
)

Calendar

9 Aug 21
20 Oct 21
31 Dec 21
Quarter (USD)
Jun 21 Mar 21 Dec 20 Sep 20
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Dec 20 Dec 19 Dec 18 Dec 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from Newmark earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 237.65M 237.65M 237.65M 237.65M 237.65M 237.65M
Cash burn (monthly) (positive/no burn) 10.79M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) n/a 39.76M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining n/a 197.88M n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) n/a 18.3 n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
2 Jul 21 Howard W Lutnick Class A common stock, par value $0.01 per share Gift Dispose G No No 0 2,067 0 8,310,024
28 Jun 21 Michael J. Rispoli Class A common stock, par value $0.01 per share Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 0 3,805 0 25,926
28 Jun 21 Michael J. Rispoli Class A common stock, par value $0.01 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 383 0 29,731
28 Jun 21 Michael J. Rispoli Class A common stock, par value $0.01 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 5,642 0 29,348
28 Jun 21 Michael J. Rispoli Class A common stock, par value $0.01 per share Option exercise Acquire M No No 0 21,744 0 23,706
28 Jun 21 Michael J. Rispoli Newmark Holdings Exchangeable Limited Partnership Units Class A common stock, par value $0.01 per share Option exercise Dispose M No No 0 23,124 0 436
28 Jun 21 Stephen M Merkel Class A common stock, par value $0.01 per share Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 0 13,066 0 35,006
28 Jun 21 Stephen M Merkel Class A common stock, par value $0.01 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 48,072 0 48,072
28 Jun 21 Barry M Gosin Class A common stock, par value $0.01 per share Payment of exercise Dispose F No No 0 670,933 0 3,552,887
28 Jun 21 Barry M Gosin Class A common stock, par value $0.01 per share Grant Acquire A No No 0 12,500 0 4,223,820

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

61.8% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 191 192 -0.5%
Opened positions 21 30 -30.0%
Closed positions 22 28 -21.4%
Increased positions 62 60 +3.3%
Reduced positions 72 66 +9.1%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 1.29B 1.76B -26.4%
Total shares 107.71M 104.13M +3.4%
Total puts 170.3K 445.7K -61.8%
Total calls 257.9K 451K -42.8%
Total put/call ratio 0.7 1.0 -33.2%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 22.74M $273.14M +6.0%
BLK Blackrock 13.27M $159.32M +5.5%
Cardinal Capital Management 6.26M $75.24M +4.6%
FMR 5.08M $61.02M +10.5%
Empyrean Capital Partners 4.77M $57.27M 0.0%
Geode Capital Management 3.57M $42.86M +2.9%
BK Bank Of New York Mellon 3.3M $39.68M -1.8%
STT State Street 2.98M $35.74M +7.8%
River Road Asset Management 2.75M $32.98M +8.3%
Dimensional Fund Advisors 2.58M $31.01M +6.6%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
American Century Companies 1.95M +1.94M +18982.5%
Vanguard 22.74M +1.28M +6.0%
Birch Run Capital Advisors 867.58K -933.88K -51.8%
Brown Brothers Harriman & Co 339.49K -850K -71.5%
Balyasny Asset Management 0 -735.58K EXIT
BLK Blackrock 13.27M +697.01K +5.5%
MS Morgan Stanley 896.14K +498.23K +125.2%
FMR 5.08M +481.24K +10.5%
Citadel Advisors 0 -317.27K EXIT
California Public Employees Retirement System 0 -291.6K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. junior Bad
New words: aim, anchored, CDC, coincided, contemplated, country, daily, deficit, drove, entrepreneurial, expedite, fluctuate, greatly, insolvency, ix, Master, Michael, nonexchangeable, outperformed, people, PPSU, reauthorized, receivership, remitted, rolled, Scheduled, science, slower, son, SPAC, vii, viii, xi, xii
Removed: activated, carefully, comparably, comparative, continuity, COVID, defer, emerge, flexibility, large, meeting, muted, phone, prioritize, reclassify, reinforce, stranded, track