Loading...
Docoh

Alta Mesa Resources (AMRWW)

Alta Mesa Resources Inc. (“AMR”), together with its consolidated subsidiaries (“we”, “us”, “our” or “the Company”), is an independent exploration and production company focused on the development of unconventional onshore oil and natural gas reserves in the eastern portion of the Anadarko Basin in Oklahoma. We operate in two reportable business segments - Upstream and Midstream. Alta Mesa Holdings, LP (“Alta Mesa”) conducts our Upstream activities and owns our proved and unproved oil and gas properties located in an area of the Anadarko Basin commonly referred to as the STACK. We generate upstream revenue principally by the production and sale of oil, gas and NGLs. Kingfisher Midstream, LLC (“KFM”) conducts our Midstream operations. KFM has a gas and oil gathering network, a cryogenic gas processing plant with offtake capacity, field compression facilities and a produced water disposal system in the Anadarko Basin that generates revenue primarily through long-term, fee-based contracts. Our principal offices are at 15021 Katy Freeway, Suite 400, Houston, Texas 77094 and our main phone number is (281) 530-0991. We were originally incorporated in Delaware in November 2016 as a special purpose acquisition company under the name Silver Run Acquisition Corporation II. On March 29, 2017, we consummated our initial public offering (“IPO”). Proceeds from the IPO and a private sale of warrants were placed in a trust account and were used on February 9, 2018, to acquire the interests in Alta Mesa, Alta Mesa Holdings GP, LLC (“Alta Mesa GP”) and KFM through a newly formed subsidiary, SRII Opco, LP (“SRII Opco”) in a transaction referred to as the “Business Combination” at which time we changed our name from “Silver Run Acquisition Corporation II” to “Alta Mesa Resources Inc.”.

Company profile

Ticker
AMRWW, AMRWQ, AMRWW
Exchange
CEO
James T. Hackett
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Former names
Silver Run Acquisition Corp II
SEC CIK
Subsidiaries
Alta Mesa Finance Services Corp. • OEM GP, LLC • Alta Mesa Services, LP • Oklahoma Energy • Kingfisher Stack Oil PL LLC • OK Prod. Water Solutions, LLC ...

AMRWW stock data

Calendar

15 Apr 20
30 Sep 22
31 Dec 22
13F holders Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 0 0
Opened positions 0 0
Closed positions 0 0
Increased positions 0 0
Reduced positions 0 0
13F shares Current Prev Q Change
Total value 0 0
Total shares 0 0
Total puts 0 0
Total calls 0 0
Total put/call ratio
Largest owners Shares Value Change
Largest transactions Shares Bought/sold Change

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • Our discussion of results of operations is presented on a segment basis.  Our two reportable segments are (1) Upstream and (2) Midstream, which separately feature distinct revenue producing activities.  We evaluate Upstream and Midstream segment performance using Adjusted EBITDAX and Adjusted EBITDA, respectively.
  • The Company’s management believes Adjusted EBITDAX and Adjusted EBITDA are useful because they allow users to more effectively evaluate our operating performance, compare the results of our operations from period to period and against our peers without regard to our financing methods or capital structure and because it highlights trends in our business that may not otherwise be apparent when relying solely on GAAP measures. Adjusted EBITDAX and Adjusted EBITDA should not be considered as an alternative to our segments’ net income (loss), operating income (loss) or other performance measures derived in accordance with GAAP and may not be comparable to similarly titled measures in other companies’ reports.  The Company’s applicable corporate activities have also been allocated to the supported business segments.
  • The tables included below set forth financial information for the year ended December 31, 2019. The 2018 Successor Period and the Predecessor Period are distinct reporting periods as a result of the Business Combination. The Predecessor Period amounts below exclude operating results related to discontinued operations. We refer to the combined 2018 Successor Period from February 9, 2018 through December 31, 2018 and the Predecessor Period from January 1, 2018 through February 8, 2018 as the “2018 Period”.

Content analysis

?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg