Docoh
Loading...

STZ Constellation Brands

Constellation Brands, Inc., a Fortune 500 company, is an American producer and marketer of beer, wine and spirits. Constellation is the largest beer import company in the US, measured by sales, and has the third-largest market share of all major beer suppliers. It also has investments in medical and recreational cannabis. Based in Victor, New York, Constellation has about 40 facilities and approximately 9,000 employees. The company has more than 100 brands in its portfolio. Wine brands include Robert Mondavi, Richards Wild Irish Rose, Ravenswood Winery, Wild Horse Winery, Clos du Bois, Franciscan Estates, Kim Crawford, Meiomi, Mark West, Ruffino, and The Prisoner. Constellation's beer portfolio includes imported brands such as Corona, Modelo Especial, Negra Modelo, and Pacífico, as well as American craft beer producer Funky Buddha. Spirits brands include Svedka Vodka, Casa Noble Tequila and High West Whiskey, Nelson's Green Brier Tennessee Whiskey.

Company profile

Ticker
STZ, STZ.B
Exchange
CEO
William Newlands
Employees
Incorporated
Location
Fiscal year end
Industry (SIC)
Former names
CANANDAIGUA BRANDS INC, CANANDAIGUA WINE CO INC, CONSTELLATION BRANDS INC
SEC CIK
IRS number
160716709

STZ stock data

(
)

Calendar

7 Jan 21
12 Apr 21
28 Feb 22
Quarter (USD)
Nov 20 Aug 20 May 20 Nov 19
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS
Annual (USD)
Feb 20 Feb 19 Feb 18 Feb 17
Revenue
Cost of revenue
Operating income
Operating margin
Net income
Net profit margin
Cash on hand
Change in cash
Diluted EPS

Financial data from company earnings reports.

Cash burn rate (estimated) Burn method: Change in cash Burn method: Operating income/loss Burn method: FCF (opex + capex)
Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q Last Q Avg 4Q
Cash on hand (at last report) 152.9M 152.9M 152.9M 152.9M 152.9M 152.9M
Cash burn (monthly) 17.23M (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn) (positive/no burn)
Cash used (since last report) 76.7M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Cash remaining 76.2M n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a
Runway (months of cash) 4.4 n/a n/a n/a n/a n/a

Beta Read what these cash burn values mean

Date Owner Security Transaction Code Indirect 10b5-1 $Price #Shares $Value #Remaining
7 Apr 21 Bourdeau James O. Performance Share Units Class A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 437 0 437
7 Apr 21 Thomas Michael Kane Performance Share Units Class A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 458 0 458
7 Apr 21 F Paul Hetterich Performance Share Units Class A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 708 0 708
7 Apr 21 Garth Hankinson Performance Share Units Class A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 98 0 98
7 Apr 21 Robert Sands Performance Share Units Class A Common Stock Grant Aquire A No No 0 2,199 0 2,199

Data for the last complete 13F reporting period. To see the most recent changes to ownership, click the ownership history button above.

81.3% owned by funds/institutions
13F holders
Current Prev Q Change
Total holders 1073 1001 +7.2%
Opened positions 153 105 +45.7%
Closed positions 81 80 +1.3%
Increased positions 381 379 +0.5%
Reduced positions 384 364 +5.5%
13F shares
Current Prev Q Change
Total value 30.86B 26.29B +17.4%
Total shares 138.26M 138.81M -0.4%
Total puts 2.24M 2.23M +0.2%
Total calls 2.21M 1.69M +31.1%
Total put/call ratio 1.0 1.3 -23.6%
Largest owners
Shares Value Change
Vanguard 12.41M $2.72B -0.7%
BLK Blackrock 11.48M $2.52B -4.3%
Capital Research Global Investors 7.33M $1.6B -40.2%
STT State Street 7.16M $1.57B -3.4%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 7.12M $1.56B +14.6%
Wellington Management 6.83M $1.5B +20.5%
BAC Bank Of America 5.08M $1.11B +1.7%
Capital World Investors 4.17M $914.34M +45.6%
Harris Associates L P 4.06M $890.3M -9.5%
FMR 2.66M $583.62M +132.1%
Largest transactions
Shares Bought/sold Change
Capital Research Global Investors 7.33M -4.92M -40.2%
Kensico Capital Management 1.36M -3.03M -69.0%
Norges Bank 1.67M +1.67M NEW
FMR 2.66M +1.52M +132.1%
Capital World Investors 4.17M +1.31M +45.6%
Wellington Management 6.83M +1.16M +20.5%
JPM JPMorgan Chase & Co. 7.12M +908.03K +14.6%
DZ BANK AG Deutsche Zentral Genossenschafts Bank, Frankfurt am Main 788.87K +781.24K +10244.5%
BLK Blackrock 11.48M -515.98K -4.3%
Jennison Associates 0 -510.05K EXIT

Financial report summary

?
Management Discussion
  • (1)Includes an adjustment to remove volume associated with the Ballast Point Divestiture for the period September 1, 2019, through November 30, 2019.
  • (2)Depletions represent distributor shipments of our respective branded products to retail customers, based on third-party data.
  • (3)Includes an adjustment to remove volume associated with the Black Velvet Divestiture for the period September 1, 2019, through October 31, 2019.
Content analysis
?
Positive
Negative
Uncertain
Constraining
Legalese
Litigous
Readability
H.S. sophomore Avg
New words: bud, Canada, Copper, create, delayed, Drug, dry, earlier, expedite, guiding, hectoliter, introduction, launching, Les, lessen, Lot, notice, NPD, obsolescence, oil, priority, proportional, royalty, size, smaller, softgel, TerrAscend, test, top, traditional, Tree, Tweed, undetected, Vert
Removed: conclusion, conditioned, diversified, expectation, Gallo, recently, recover, recovery, VWAP